English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
coloured compound [correct]
CONT: [The automatic photo-colorimeter] cannot give a wrong measurement if a fault develops in the measuring bridge, in the supply of water or in the feed of reagents required to form the coloured compound.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Traitement des eaux)
complexe coloré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le photocolorimètre automatique] s’interdit de donner une mesure erronée en cas de défaut sur son pont de mesure ou sur son alimentation en eau et en réactifs nécessaires à la constitution du complexe coloré.