English (Radiation Protection; Protection of Life)
residual radiotoxicity [correct]
CONT: Destruction of nuclear waste: Long-Lived Fission Fragments (LLFF) In a system such as the EA, where TRU are destroyed, the long-term (500 years) radiotoxicity of the waste becomes dominated by LLFF ... This residual radiotoxicity level could perhaps be tolerated, since it is lower than the level of radiotoxicity of coal ashes corresponding to the production of the same quantity of energy.
French (Radioprotection; Sécurité des personnes)
radiotoxicité résiduelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On parle aussi de radiotoxicité résiduelle lorsqu'il s’agit des doses efficaces engagées dans une population qui utiliserait de l'eau contaminée par suite du relâchement de l'activité de colis de déchets radioactifs. On l'exprime alors en millisieverts par an(mSv/an).