English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
washing [correct]
DEF: The process of separating soluble, undesirable impurity components of pulp slurries from the fibers. Normally this is done after cooking, and in and after the bleaching operation by the use of some method of screening combined with the use of fresh water and other liquids.
CONT: The soluble impurities impede the efficiency of the next bleaching stage by increasing the consumption of chemicals and aggravate brightness reversion if not removed after a final stage. Washing in a bleach plant takes place by dilution, whereby the pulp is alternately diluted and thickened; or by displacement, in which the liquor containing the impurities is displaced by adding a limited amount of water on a thickened pulp mat.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
lavage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À la fin de chaque stade de blanchiment, le matelas de pâte est lavé afin d’en extraire les impuretés solubles qui se sont formées pendant la réaction de blanchiment. Ces impuretés solubles nuisent à l'efficacité du stade de blanchiment suivant en augmentant la consommation de produits chimiques. De plus, elles accentuent la perte de blancheur après le stade final. Le lavage s’effectue par dilution et épaississement successifs ou par des réactions de substitution qui consistent à déplacer les molécules de la liqueur contaminée par une quantité minimale d’eau dans le matelas de pâte épaissie.
Spanish (Preparación de la pasta (fabricación de papel))
lavado [masculine noun]