English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Ecosystems)
bathypelagic [correct]
DEF: Pertaining to the open water of bathyal depth.
OBS: bathyal: Pertaining to the ocean environment or depth zone between 200 and 2000 meters; also, pertaining to the organisms of that environment.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Écosystèmes)
bathypélagique [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie la zone supérieure du domaine aphotique, du rebord de la plate-forme continentale jusqu'à environ 3 000 m de profondeur, et les organismes qui y vivent en pleine eau.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Ecosistemas)
batipelágico [correct, adjective]
DEF: Que habita en regiones marinas situadas por debajo de los 1000 m de profundidad.