English (Atmospheric Physics)
coastal wind [correct]; coastal breeze [correct]; littoral wind; littoral breeze; longshore wind; longshore breeze
CONT: sea breeze: Local coastal wind that blows from the ocean to land.
CONT: upwelling: The process by which deep, cold, nutrient-laden water is brought to the surface, usually by the divergence of equatorial currents or coastal winds that push water away from the coast.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent côtier [correct, masculine noun]; brise côtière [correct, feminine noun]; vent littoral [masculine noun]; brise littorale [feminine noun]
CONT: Brise de terre. La brise côtière souffle de la terre à la mer ou au lac et, d’ordinaire, se manifeste la nuit, quand la température de l'eau dépasse souvent celle de la terre avoisinante.