English (Ports)
secondary water terminal [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A coastal area with no facility for placing deep draft ships alongside a wharf. Secondary water terminals are established on beaches that desirably are adjacent to rail lines and/or good coastal highways. At secondary water terminals, shipping is unloaded at anchorages located from one to five miles offshore, and the cargo and personnel unloaded are landed in the terminal area by ship-to-shore lighters. The scope of operation is so limited that it is not designated as a probable primary nuclear target.
OBS: secondary water terminal: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Ports)
terminus maritime secondaire [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Zone côtière non équipée pour recevoir à quai des navires de fort tirant d’eau. Les terminus maritimes secondaires sont établis sur des plages, autant que possible voisines de lignes de chemin de fer et/ou de bonnes routes côtières. Dans les terminus maritimes secondaires, les navires sont déchargés à des postes de mouillages situés entre 1 à 5 milles de la côte, et la cargaison et le personnel sont débarqués au moyen d’allèges. Le volume des opérations est si limité qu'ils ne sont pas retenus comme objectifs nucléaires probables de premier ordre.
OBS: terminus maritime secondaire : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Puertos)
terminal marítima secundaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona costera que no permite la entrada de barcos de gran calado. Estas zonas se establecen sobre playas que a ser posible estén próximas a líneas de ferrocarril o autopista costeras. En una zona costera secundaria los barcos se descargan desde fondeaderos situados desde una a cinco millas mar adentro y se realiza por medio de embarcaciones ligeras que van desde la playa a los barcos fondeados. La operación se limita para que la zona no sea designada como probable objetivo nuclear principal.