English (Aquaculture; Animal Reproduction)
Zoug jar [correct]; Zuger jar [correct]; Weiss jar [correct, less frequent]; Zug-Weiss jar [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A large inverted bottle used for incubating eggs, with an open top and a narrow bottom where the water enters and gently turns the eggs over in a continuous movement and maintains them suspended in the waterflow.
French (Aquaculture; Reproduction des animaux)
bouteille de Zoug [correct, feminine noun]; carafe de Zoug [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'appareil d’origine est la bouteille de Zoug, en verre, dans laquelle l'eau entre par le fond à travers d’un petit cône d’entonnoir et sort par l'extrémité supérieure. Le courant ascendant maintient les œufs en suspension et en mouvement sur toute la hauteur de la colonne d’eau. […] Les bouteilles de Zoug […] sont aujourd’hui [de grandes bouteilles en] fibre de verre […]