English (Water Transport; Transport of Goods; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
squat [correct, noun]
CONT: Squat refers to the increase of a ship's draught as a result of its motion through water. It is a hydraulic phenomenon whereby the water displaced creates an increase in current velocity past the moving hull causing a reduction in pressure resulting in a localised reduction of the water level and, consequently, in a settling of the vessel deeper in the water. For various reasons-having to do with hull design, trim and other physical and operational factors-squat may be different at the fore and aft.
French (Transport par eau; Transport de marchandises; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
accroupissement [correct, masculine noun]; squat [correct, masculine noun]; effet de squat [masculine noun]
DEF: Surenfoncement du navire par petits fonds dû à la vitesse.
CONT: Le squat est l'augmentation du tirant d’eau d’un navire résultant du déplacement de celui-ci dans l'eau. Il s’agit d’un phénomène hydraulique par lequel l'eau déplacée crée une augmentation de la vitesse du courant le long de la coque en mouvement, causant ainsi une réduction de pression qui, à son tour, a pour effet de produire une baisse locale du niveau d’eau, permettant au navire de s’enfoncer plus profondément dans l'eau.
Spanish (Transporte por agua; Transporte de mercancías; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
asentamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tendencia del barco a reposar o a sentarse cuando comienza a moverse.