English (Commercial Fishing)
stow net [correct]; stownet [correct]
CONT: [A] stownet ... is a stationary gear made from netting, usually in the form of a cone or pyramid. Stow nets can be fixed for a long time at the same place in rows. These nets are fixed by means of anchors or stakes, placed according to the direction and strength of the current. The mouths are sometimes held open by a frame, which may or may not be supported by a boat.
French (Pêche commerciale)
filet à l'étalage [correct, masculine noun]; chalut à l'étalage [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; diable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin stationnaire de forme généralement conique ou pyramidale, utilisé dans les zones à courant marqué, par exemple, cours d’eau ou estuaires.
OBS: [Le] filet est fixé au moyen d’ancres ou de piquets, dont l’emplacement est déterminé en fonction de la direction et de la force du courant. Son ouverture est le plus souvent maintenue par une armature, soutenue ou non par un bateau.
PHR: filet à l’étalage manœuvré d’un bateau
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
butrón [correct, masculine noun]; buitrón [correct, masculine noun]; botrino [correct, masculine noun]; butrino [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arte de pesca en forma de cono prolongado, en cuya boca hay otro más corto, dirigido hacia adentro y abierto por el vértice para que entren los peces y no puedan salir.