English (Electrochemistry; Deterioration of Metals; Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy); Shipbuilding)
sacrificial anode [correct]; galvanic anode [correct]; soluble anode [correct]; anticorrosion anode
CONT: In the cathodic protection system an electrode, of a metal other than steel, is attached to a steel structure in order to protect it from corrosion. The electrode, known as a sacrificial anode, corodes away and in the process sets up electric currents which protect the main structure.
CONT: The ... sacrificial anode [is thus] called because it instead of the hull is eaten away by corrosion ... New ... alloys of zinc, magnesium, and aluminum have increased the protective power of these anodes ...
PHR: Soluble anodes extraction.
French (Électrochimie; Altération des métaux; Électrolyse (Métallurgie); Constructions navales)
anode sacrificielle [correct, feminine noun]; anode consommable [correct, feminine noun]; anode réactive [correct, feminine noun]; anode sacrifiée [correct, feminine noun]; anode soluble [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le courant de protection cathodique peut être obtenu [...] à l'aide d’anodes sacrificielles [...] Une grande pile primitive peut être formée dans l'eau ou le sol, le métal agissant comme cathode et un métal moins noble tel que le magnésium, aluminium ou zinc agissant comme anode. Quand l'anode est reliée électriquement au métal à protéger, un courant électrique passe par l'eau ou le sol, protégeant complètement le métal contre la corrosion. En même temps le métal moins noble se dissous.
CONT: Extraction par anodes solubles.