English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
freshet [correct, standardized]; fresh [correct]; spate [correct]; high water [correct]
DEF: A comparatively high rate of flow of fresh water of short duration in a stream, resulting from heavy rainfall or rapid snow melt.
OBS: freshet: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
crue nivale [correct, feminine noun]; avalaison [correct, feminine noun]; crue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; petite crue [feminine noun]
DEF: Débit important d’eau douce, de courte durée, dans un courant, résultant de fortes pluies ou de la fonte rapide des neiges.
CONT: Les crues nivales [sont] liées à la fonte des neiges mais plus encore à des averses de printemps [...]
OBS: crue : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
crecida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caudal comparativamente alto de agua dulce de corta duración en una corriente, y que resulta de lluvia intensa o de nieve que se derrite con rapidez.