English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
isokinetic sampling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique in which the sample from a water stream passes into the orifice of a sampling probe with a velocity equal to that of the stream in the immediate vicinity of the probe.
OBS: isokinetic sampling: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
échantillonnage isocinétique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique consistant à faire passer l'échantillon d’un courant d’eau dans l'orifice d’une sonde d’échantillonnage avec une vitesse égale à celle du courant à proximité immédiate de la sonde.
OBS: échantillonnage isocinétique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
muestreo isocinético [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica en la que la muestra de una corriente de agua pasa por el orificio de una sonda de muestreo, con una velocidad igual a la de la corriente en la proximidad inmediata de la sonda.