English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
Sternberg's law [correct]
OBS: Concerning the progressive decrease in the size of material transported by a current, with this decrease being proportional to the weight of the particle in water and the distance traveled ...
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
loi de Sternberg [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Loi selon laquelle] la diminution progressive de la taille des matériaux transportés par un courant est proportionnelle à la masse de la particule dans l'eau et à la distance parcourue [...]