English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Paddle Sports)
boil [correct, noun]; boiler; boiling eddy; cushion [noun]; curling pillow; pillow [less frequent]
DEF: A "mound" of water caused by the current's being deflected toward the surface by an underwater obstruction.
CONT: The effect is a flowerlike flow, with the water blooming in every direction. This condition is called a boil.
OBS: Sometimes called a pillow.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Sports de pagaie)
champignon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résurgence en surface d’un courant [ascendant] formant une sorte de monticule où l'eau se trouve repoussée vers la périphérie.
CONT: Les champignons [...] sont des surpressions venant éclater à la surface.
OBS: La vague saute littéralement dans les airs. Il se produit dans un courant très rapide où la veine d’eau change de direction à cause d’un obstacle.