English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Paddle Sports)
roller [correct]; stopper [correct]; roller wave; keeper
DEF: A tricky wave that remains in the same place athwart the river, and is formed by water pouring over a large obstacle in the riverbed and plunging down into a trough below it.
OBS: The term stopper has been applied to roller because that is exactly what it is likely to do to your boat if you linger too long in its vicinity.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Sports de pagaie)
rouleau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement rotatif de l’eau, la vague retombe vers l’amont. Il est provoqué par un obstacle immergé et par un creux à l’arrière de l’obstacle.
CONT: Le rouleau est souvent dangereux, à éviter.
CONT: [...] dans certaines conditions, le rouleau se transforme en rappel, c'est-à-dire en une rotation constante et puissante de l'eau en sens inverse du courant.