English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
holding pool [correct]
CONT: Usually, a ladder allows fish to swim past a barrier aided by river water flowing in from the top. ... work is being done to create an artificial stream of water through the fish ladder. Starting with a series of large pumps supplying water or "attractant flow[,"] fish looking for an alternative route over the slide will be lured upstream into the pools. As fish swim further, they will end up in a holding pool at the same elevation as the fish pump. The use of a fish ladder encourages "volitional entry[,"] or natural fish behavior whereby they willingly enter the pneumatic fish pump.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
bassin de retenue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Habituellement, une échelle permet aux poissons de franchir un obstacle en remontant le courant d’une rivière qui arrive de l'amont. Au site[, ] des travaux sont en cours pour créer un débit d’eau artificiel dans l'échelle à poissons. Une série de grosses pompes fournissent de l'eau ou un courant pour attirer les poissons qui cherchent un autre passage pour franchir le glissement de terrain jusqu'aux bassins en amont. Les poissons se rendent jusqu'à un bassin de retenue à la hauteur de la pompe pour poissons. L'utilisation d’une échelle à poissons encourage le comportement naturel des poissons par lequel ils «entrent volontairement» dans la pompe pneumatique.