English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
riffle [correct]
DEF: Any of various contrivances or devices (such as grooves, bars, or slats) on the bottom of a sluice or similar apparatus, which break a flow of fluid or allow a stream of particles to be sorted and separated by size or weight.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
riffle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rainure ou baguette fixée dans le fond de certains appareils de concentration des minerais fins, pour arrêter ou ralentir l'entraînement par le courant d’eau des particules minéralisées denses.