English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing; Aquaculture)
electrical fishing [correct]; electric fishing [correct]; electrofishing [correct]
CONT: Electric fishing uses intermittent electric pulses to stun the fish or otherwise modify its behaviour (e.g. by involuntary muscle contraction) so that it becomes more vulnerable to capture.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive; Aquaculture)
pêche électrique [correct, feminine noun]; pêche à l'électricité [correct, feminine noun]; électropêche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pêche à l'électricité [utilise] un courant dans l'eau entre une anode et une cathode. L'électricité générée vient interférer avec le système sensoriel du poisson. Ce dernier[, ] en fonction de sa biologie[, ] peut réagir de deux manières : il peut être paralysé un court temps ou se diriger vers l'électrode [...]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial; Caza y pesca deportiva; Acuicultura)
pesca con electricidad [correct, feminine noun]; pesca con luces [correct, feminine noun]