English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Paddle Sports; Maneuvering of Ships)
downstream [correct, noun]; down-stream [correct]; down stream [correct]
DEF: The direction or a position towards the mouth of a river.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Sports de pagaie; Manœuvre des navires)
aval [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du cours d’eau vers laquelle descend le courant.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Deportes de remo; Maniobras de los buques)
río abajo [correct, masculine noun]; agua abajo [correct, feminine noun]; descenso de agua [masculine noun]
DEF: La dirección de la corriente en un río o curso de agua.
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de la Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.