English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
stand of tide [correct]; tidal stand
DEF: An interval at high or low water when there is no discernible change in the height of the tide.
CONT: ... when the ebb transitions to the flood tide or vice versa, the water level only varies up and down a small scale within the period of time, but not appreciably. This is called the stand of tide. The duration of the tidal stand is generally related to the tidal range. When the tidal range is small, the tidal stand lasts longer and vice versa.
OBS: The water level is stationary at high and low water for only an instant, but the change in level near these times is so slow that it is not usually perceptible.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
étale de marée [correct, masculine noun]; étale de niveau [masculine noun]; étale de hauteur [masculine noun]; étale [see observation, masculine noun]; marée étale [feminine noun]
DEF: Intervalle de temps, plus ou moins court, qui encadre l’heure de la pleine (ou de la basse) mer et pendant lequel la hauteur de la marée reste pratiquement stationnaire.
CONT: L'étale de courant s’applique à un écoulement nul, dans un régime de marée. L'étale de marée correspond à l'intervalle de temps autour de la pleine ou de la basse mer, durant lequel il y a peu de changement dans le niveau de l'eau; ceci ne coïncide pas nécessairement avec l'étale de courant.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre les étales de courant et les étales de niveau (pleines et basses mers).
OBS: étale : Ce terme est parfois utilisé comme synonyme du terme «étale de courant».
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
paro de marea [masculine noun]