English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
iontophoresis [correct]
CONT: Iontophoresis is a procedure in which an electrical current is passed through skin soaked in tap water (not distilled water), normal saline (0.9%), or a solution containing an anticholinergic medication, which allows ionised (charged) particles to cross the normal skin barrier. It reduces sweating and enhances the delivery of drugs and macromolecules into and through the skin.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
iontophorèse [correct, feminine noun]; ionophorèse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La transpiration excessive, aussi nommée hyperhidrose, peut affecter fortement la qualité de vie, tant au niveau social qu'au niveau professionnel et personnel. Une technique, l'ionophorèse, peut permettre de la traiter. Son principe? Faire passer une substance ionisée, habituellement de l'eau du robinet, à travers la peau, par l'application d’un courant électrique.
Spanish (Tratamiento sin cirugía)
iontoforesis [feminine noun]