English (Plant Biology; Animal Biology; Ecology (General); Hydrology and Hydrography)
biological region [correct]
CONT: ... biological regions ... are crucial to the conservation of global biodiversity.
French (Biologie végétale; Biologie animale; Écologie (Généralités); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
région biologique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: d’une eau courante; d’une eau stagnante.