English (Dams and Causeways; Foundation Engineering; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
dentated sill [correct]; dentated end sill [correct]; toothed sill [correct]; dragon's teeth sill [correct]
DEF: A notched sill installed at the end of an apron to reduce the velocity of flowing water and the resulting scour below the apron or to improve surface conditions for benefit of navigation.
French (Barrages et chaussées; Technique des fondations; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
seuil denté [correct, masculine noun]; radier denté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Seuil à entailles à l'extrémité d’aval d’un radier, destiné à freiner la force de l'eau courante et à réduire ainsi l'affouillement en aval du radier. Il réduit aussi la vitesse au fond.