English (Geology)
alluvial clay [correct]
DEF: Stream deposits of clayey material transported by flowing water from the place of origin, as distinct from clay which originated at the site.
French (Géologie)
argile alluviale [correct, feminine noun]; argile alluvionnaire [correct, feminine noun]; glaise alluviale [correct, feminine noun]; glaise alluvionnaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépôt de matériaux argileux charriés par l'eau courante.