English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography; Water Pollution)
suspended load [correct, standardized]; suspended sediment load [correct]; suspended sediments [correct, plural]
DEF: Sediment which remains in suspension in flowing water for a considerable period of time without contact with or settling on the streambed.
OBS: suspended load: term standardized by ISO.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Pollution de l'eau)
sédiments en suspension [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; charge en suspension [correct, feminine noun]; charge solide en suspension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matériaux restant en suspension dans l'eau courante pendant un temps assez considérable sans toucher le fond du lit ni s’y déposer.
OBS: sédiments en suspension : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Geología; Hidrología e hidrografía; Contaminación del agua)
carga en suspensión [feminine noun]; carga de sedimentos en suspensión [feminine noun]
DEF: Sedimentos que permanecen en suspensión en el agua fluyente, durante un período de tiempo considerable sin entrar en contacto con el lecho de la corriente o depositarse en él.