English (Plumbing Fixtures)
chemical toilet [correct]; chemical closet [correct]; self-contained portable toilet
DEF: A non-water-carriage toilet arranged to discharge fecal matter directly into a deodorizing and liquefying chemical solution contained in a watertight tank.
OBS: chemical toilet: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
latrines chimiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; toilette chimique [correct, feminine noun]; W.-C. chimique [masculine noun, France]
DEF: Cabinet d’aisances utilisé lorsqu'il n’ y a ni eau courante ni réseau d’égout et dans lequel on se sert de produits chimiques désodorisants et liquéfiants spéciaux.
OBS: toilette chimique : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.