English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry)
anhydrous [correct]; anhydric [correct]; water-free
DEF: Applied to oxides, salts, etc., to indicate that they do not contain water of crystallization or water of combination.
OBS: Compare with "absolute", which means "absolutely free from something." Sometimes considered as a synonym of "anhydrous" when water is concerned, as in "absolute (or 'anhydrous') alcohol."
OBS: anhydrous: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie)
anhydre [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Qui ne contient pas d’eau, spécialement d’eau de cristallisation.
CONT: À part la cordiérite et la staurotide, tous les silicates de métamorphisme sont des silicates d’alumine anhydres [...]
OBS: anhydre : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale.
OBS: anhydre : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: S’oppose à «hydraté».
PHR: Sel anhydre.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Geoquímica)
anhidro [correct]
DEF: Falto de agua.