English (Food Industries; Sugar Industry)
masse cuite [correct]; masse-cuite [correct]
DEF: Mixture of sugar crystals and syrup which has been produced by boiling the crystals out of the syrup.
CONT: Sugar beets are processed as follows: after removing the juice from the beet pulp, it is refined by double carbonation, during which impure substances such as colorants, salts and proteins are precipitated. After carbonation the juice is heated several times and thickened until it reaches its saturation point. Then it crystallises and a crystalline mass if formed: the masse-cuite. In high-speed centrifuges the masse-cuite is separated into a solid part (sugar) and a liquid part (syrup). The syrup is then used again as a basis for sugar production and what is left over after that process is called molasses, which still contains 50% sugar ...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation))
masse cuite [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À ce stade le jus clair contenant 13 % de sucre et environ 87 % d’eau, est concentré par évaporation sous vide dans une série de chaudières à vapeur successives. Le jus passe à travers des tubes en contact avec la vapeur et est porté à ébullition, peu à peu il devient sirop et contient environ 60 % de sucre. Le sirop achève sa concentration dans des chaudières à cuire travaillant sous vide pour éviter sa caramélisation, il est ainsi amené à l'état de sursaturation. À ce moment apparaissent au sein du sirop dense appelé à ce stade «masse cuite» les premiers cristaux de sucre, puis la cristallisation se généralise et la masse cuite est formée de multiples petits cristaux enrobés dans un sirop coloré par les impuretés résiduelles.