English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
diurnal fluctuation [correct]
DEF: The cyclic rise and fall of the water table or streamflow during a 24-hr period in response to changes in evapotranspiration draft from groundwater.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
fluctuation diurne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Crue et décrue cycliques de la nappe phréatique ou du débit d’un cours d’eau pendant une période de 24 h sous l'effet de modifications dans l'évapotranspiration de l'eau souterraine.