English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
flood-prone lands [correct, plural]
CONT: Flood-risk maps are the primary tool that guides the sensible use of flood-prone lands. They indicate flood-risk areas, where floodwaters are likely to spread. Municipalities can thus determine where to allow construction of floodproofed homes and other structures.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
terres inondables [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les cartes des risques d’inondation constituent le principal outil servant à orienter l'utilisation judicieuse des terres inondables. Elles précisent les zones inondables, soit où l'eau de crue est susceptible de se répandre. Les municipalités peuvent donc déterminer où permettre la construction de maisons et d’autres bâtiments protégés contre les inondations [...]
OBS: Sources : Divers dépliants d’Environnement Canada portant sur les inondations.