English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
flashy stream [correct]; torrential stream [correct]
DEF: A stream in which flows collect rapidly from the steep slopes of the catchment and thus flood peaks occur soon after the rain.
OBS: The flows in such a stream usually subside as rapidly as they collect.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
cours d'eau torrentiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours d’eau qui recueille rapidement le ruissellement des pentes raides de son bassin versant et dont les pointes de crues se produisent peu après la pluie.
OBS: Le débit d’eau diminue aussi rapidement qu’il augmente.