English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
shore swamp [correct]
DEF: A swamp occurring along the shores of permanent ponds or lakes. The high water table is maintained by the water level in the lakes, but seasonal flooding may take place. Peat development is possible.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marécage de rivage [correct, masculine noun]; marécage littoral [masculine noun]
DEF: Un marécage qui longe les rives d’étangs ou de lacs permanents. La nappe phréatique élevée est maintenue par le niveau de l'eau des lacs, mais des crues saisonnières peuvent se produire. Il peut y avoir accumulation de tourbe.