English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydrological testing [correct]
CONT: Hydrological Testing is the process of conducting surveys to measure characteristics of streams and other bodies of water within an area, including such things as locations, areal extent, depth and course of streams, position and elevation of high water marks, location and depth of wells.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
recherches hydrographiques [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Recherches hydrographiques : il s’agit de rassembler toutes les données relatives aux eaux de la région : cours, largeur et profondeur des cours d’eau, emplacement des lacs et leurs dimensions, localisation des crues, emplacement et profondeur des sources, etc.