English (Recipes; Pastries (Cooking))
cottage pudding [correct]
DEF: A plain cake topped with a warm, sweet pudding like sauce.
French (Recettes de cuisine; Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
pouding cottage [correct, masculine noun]; pudding cottage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pouding : préparation molle où il entre de la farine, cuite à l'eau ou à la vapeur, typique de la cuisine anglaise.