English (Beverages; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Food Industries)
processed water [correct]
CONT: Municipal water is used as a source for approximately 25% of the bottled water sold in the United States. However most of this processed water has gone through significant processing such as reverse osmosis, deionization, activated carbon filtration and other treatments. Often it is packaged as "purified" or "drinking water". If the water has not been substantially altered, then it must state on the label that the water comes from a municipal water source.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation); Traitement des eaux; Industrie de l'alimentation)
eau traitée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fois décantée, l'eau traitée peut être acheminée directement au cours d’eau ou préalablement vers un système UV si une désinfection de l'effluent est nécessaire.