English (Storage of Water; Wastewater Treatment)
scraper longitudinal settling tank [correct]
CONT: ... a few years ago a scraper-type circular or longitudinal settling tank was sufficient to discharge water that was merely clarified, chemical purification of even flocculation is nowadays essential so that the water can either be discharged or recirculated without causing fouling on the frequently delicate equipment of the gas scrubbers.
French (Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
décanteur raclé longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il y a quelques années, la seule installation d’un décanteur raclé, circulaire ou longitudinal permettait le rejet d’une eau simplement décantée, il est maintenant nécessaire de prévoir un traitement chimique d’épuration, voir de floculation, pour permettre soit le rejet, soit surtout le recyclage sans provoquer la salissure d’équipements souvent délicats des laveurs de gaz.