English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
open cylindrical filter [correct]
CONT: For the filtration of small quantities of clarified water (and therefore usually not pressurized) use may be made of open cylindrical filters made of steel ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
filtre ouvert cylindrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour filtrer de petits débits d’eau décantée, donc disponibles en général sans pression, on peut faire appel à des filtres ouverts cylindriques construits en acier [...]