English (Wastewater Treatment)
clarified water
CONT: These filters ... can also be used for the filtration of clarified water, as their constructional system enables them to be fed from clarifiers by gravity alone.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
eau décantée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces filtres [...] peuvent aussi être utilisés pour la filtration d’eau décantée car leur construction leur permet d’être alimentés gravitairement à partir des décanteurs.