English (Fabric Nomenclature)
porous material [correct]
CONT: In a biological filter (sometimes referred to as a trickling filter or a percolating filter), the effluent to be treated is trickled, after primary settling, through a mass of porous or cellular material which supports the purifying micro-organisms.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
matériau poreux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe de fonctionnement d’un lit bactérien, quelquefois appelé filtre bactérien ou filtre percolateur, consiste à faire ruisseler l'eau à traiter préalablement décantée, sur une masse de matériau poreux ou caverneux qui sert de support aux microorganismes épurateurs.