English (Storage of Water; Wastewater Treatment)
scraper circular settling tank [correct]
CONT: ... a few years ago a scraper-type circular or longitudinal settling tank was sufficient to discharge water that was merely clarified, chemical purification or even flocculation is nowadays essential so that the water can either be discharged or recirculated without causing fouling on the frequently delicate equipment of the gas scrubbers.
French (Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
décanteur raclé circulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il y a quelques années, la seule installation d’un décanteur raclé, circulaire ou longitudinal permettait le rejet d’une eau simplement décantée, il est maintenant nécessaire de prévoir un traitement chimique d’épuration, voire de floculation, pour permettre soit le rejet, soit surtout le recyclage sans provoquer la salissure d’équipements souvent délicats des laveurs de gaz.