English (Electrochemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
series regeneration
OBS: With this series regeneration technique, the carboxylic resin being regenerated with the excess acid from the cation exchanger, it is possible to achieve an overall regeneration efficiency close to 100%, so that the cost per unit volume of decationized water is substantially lower ...
French (Électrochimie; Traitement des eaux)
régénération en série [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Cette technique de régénération en série permet en régénérant la résine carboxylique avec l'excès d’acide sortant de l'échangeur de cations d’obtenir un rendement global de régénération voisin de 100% et, de ce fait, d’obtenir un prix de revient du mètre cube d’eau décationnée nettement inférieur [...]