English (Radioactive Contamination; Radiation Protection)
decontamination [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; decon [correct, officially approved]; radioactive decontamination [correct]; radioactivity decontamination; radiological decontamination [avoid]
DEF: The process of removing or reducing radioactive contamination from a person, object or area.
OBS: decontamination: term standardized by ISO in 1997 and by NATO.
OBS: decontamination; decon: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Pollution par radioactivité; Radioprotection)
décontamination [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; décon [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; décontamination radioactive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé utilisé pour éliminer ou réduire la contamination radioactive affectant une personne, un objet ou endroit.
OBS: décontamination : terme normalisé par l’ISO en 1997 et par l’OTAN.
OBS: décontamination; décon : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
PHR: Décontamination à l'eau, décontamination chimique, décontamination extérieure, décontamination externe, décontamination in situ, décontamination partielle, décontamination par voie chimique, décontamination physique, décontamination totale.
Spanish (Contaminación por radioactividad; Protección contra la radiación)
descontaminación [correct, feminine noun]; descontaminación radiactiva [correct, feminine noun]; descontaminación radioactiva [feminine noun]; descontaminación radiológica [avoid, feminine noun]