English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
prefiltered water; pre-filtered water
OBS: Reverse-current filtration. Another way of stabilizing the fine sand layer is to discharge the filtered water through a submerged header pipe located near the centre of the finer top layer and to introduce above this layer the prefiltered water from the coarser bottom layer; ...
French (Traitement des eaux)
eau dégrossie [correct]; eau préfiltrée [correct]
OBS: Filtration à courants inverses. Une autre méthode pour stabiliser la couche de sable fin consiste à évacuer l'eau filtrée par un collecteur noyé vers le milieu de la couche supérieure la plus fine, et à envoyer au-dessus de celle-ci de l'eau dégrossie provenant de la couche inférieure plus grossière; [...]