English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
downcutting [correct]; incision [correct]; vertical erosion [correct]; linear erosion
DEF: [A] stream erosion in which the cutting is directed in a downward direction (as opposed to lateral erosion).
CONT: Uplift and downcutting may leave bench placers as stream terraces or may result in the redistribution of gold into creek, river, floodplain, deltaic, and beach placers.
OBS: linear erosion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Downcutting of rivers.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
érosion linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; érosion verticale [correct, feminine noun]; incision par les cours d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; encaissement des cours d'eau [masculine noun]
CONT: En fonction de l’allure générale du modelé qui en résulte, on oppose l’érosion linéaire dite parfois érosion verticale, qui a pour agent l’écoulement concentré des cours d’eau [...], et l’érosion aréolaire dite aussi érosion latérale [...]
CONT: Le soulèvement de la région et l'incision des dépôts par les cours d’eau peuvent laisser des placers dans des terrasses fluviatiles surplombant le fond de la vallée fluviale ou encore peuvent causer la redistribution de l'or dans les placers de ruisseau, de rivière, de plaine d’inondation, de delta et de plage.
OBS: érosion linéaire : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
erosión vertical [correct, feminine noun]