English (Nuclear Power Stations)
shield cooling system [correct]
DEF: The system which circulates demineralized water through the end shields of the reactor vault to remove nuclear heat.
OBS: Applies to CANDU nuclear reactors.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
système de refroidissement des boucliers
DEF: Système qui fait circuler de l'eau déminéralisée à travers les boucliers d’extrémité du caisson du réacteur pour éliminer la chaleur nucléaire.