English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
de-mineralized water [correct, see observation]; demineralized water [correct]; demineralised water
DEF: Water raised to such purity that its total dissolved and suspended solids do not exceed one part per million.
OBS: demineralization: Removal from water of mineral contaminants, usually present in ionized form. The methods used include ion-exchange techniques, flash distillation, or eletrodialysis ....
OBS: Not to be confused with "deionized water" (a specific term).
French (Traitement des eaux)
eau déminéralisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut [...] traiter à nouveau l'eau déminéralisée sur une chaîne de finition.
OBS: déminéralisation : Élimination des matières minérales dissoutes. (La déminéralisation totale, c’est-à-dire très poussée, est nécessaire pour certaines eaux industrielles telles les eaux des chaudières fournissant de la vapeur à moyenne et haute pression.)
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
agua desmineralizada [feminine noun]