English (Electrochemistry)
mixed bed ion-exchange resin [correct]
DEF: Bed which contains both anion and cation resins intimately mixed in the same resin tanks. Compared to separate bed systems, this improve considerably the quality of deionization.
French (Électrochimie)
lit mélangé de résines [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de résines échangeuses d’anions et de cations utilisé pour améliorer la qualité d’une désionisation.
CONT: On pourrait dire du CDI qu'il s’agit d’un système d’électrodialyse dont les chenaux d’eau déminéralisée sont remplis de résine échangeuse d’ions en lits mélangés.