English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
stone [correct]
DEF: Diamond - small stone with diamond bits impregnated on the surface. Used with water at high speed for reducing tooth structure. Heatless - impregnated with carborundum abrasive crystals.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
pierre dentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument de meulage composé de particules abrasives diamantées. Petite pierre dont la surface est imprégnée de pointes de diamant. Utilisée avec de l'eau, à grande vitesse, pour réduire la structure dentaire. Sans échauffement : imprégnées de cristaux d’abrasif au carborundum.