English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecosystems)
limnocrene [correct, noun]; limnocrene spring [correct]
DEF: A spring pool, with or without outlet, generally used for larger pools.
CONT: Three principal sorts [of natural springs arising where underground water re-surfaces] are usually recognized: those where the water flows away down a gradient (rheocrenes), those where it, initially at least, is contained in a basin (limnocrenes), and those where it egresses into a marsh (helocrenes).
CONT: A "limnocrene" is where the water table is higher than the land and forms a pond in a depression in the land, this then overflows to form a stream ...
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écosystèmes)
source limnocrène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Source située dans une dépression de terrain et apparaissant dans un terrain meuble sous forme d’entonnoir.
CONT: Les sources limnocrènes sont situées dans une dépression de terrain. Elles sourdent au fond de l'eau de flaques, de mares, d’étangs, de lacs et leur débit est parfois assez important.
OBS: Sources jaillissantes (rhéocrènes), submergées (limnocrènes) et en suintements (hélocrènes), [...] dont la composition dépend des conditions microclimatiques et hydrologiques particulières engendrées par la source.