English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
valley [correct, officially approved]; vale [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Long relatively narrow depression, commonly containing a river or other water feature.
CONT: Big Muddy Valley, Saskatchewan.
CONT: Vale of Cirques, Nfld.
OBS: valley: Widely used, but not common in official names. Name usually taken from the watercourse in the valley. Particularly in B.C., named valleys are usually associated with settlement.
OBS: Vale: Variant of valley. Rare; used in Nfld. and N.W.T.
OBS: valley; vale: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
vallée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépression allongée délimitée par deux versants et généralement occupée par un cours d’eau ou une nappe d’eau.
CONT: Vallée des Castors, Québec.
OBS: La vallée est beaucoup plus grande que le ravin et n’ est pas forcément en forme de V. Les termes semblables retenus désignent tous une dépression allongée permettant le passage d’un cours d’eau. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: vallée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
valle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Depresión alargada en el suelo producida por la acción de procesos fluviales.