English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
brook [correct, officially approved]; guzzle [correct, officially approved]; lead [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Small watercourse, often tributary to a river, stream, or creek.
CONT: Nevers Brook, N.B.
CONT: Toby Guzzle, N.B.
CONT: Big Rock Lead, Nfld.
OBS: brook: Widely used, but most common in the Atlantic Provinces.
OBS: guzzle: Rare; used in N.B.
OBS: lead: Rare; used in Nfld.
OBS: brook; guzzle; lead: terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
coulée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Le cours d’eau au fond d’une dépression.
CONT: Coulée Abe-Coffin, Qué.
OBS: Attesté partout au Qué. et très répandu dans la Beauce.
OBS: coulée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.