English (Pipes and Fittings; Wastewater Treatment)
siphon neck [correct]
CONT: Simply by controlling the positive or negative pressure in the siphon neck it is possible to vary the by-passed flow and to regulate the water level ahead of the siphon in the channel feeding the primary settling tanks or aerating tanks.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Traitement des eaux usées)
col de siphon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par simple commande de la pression ou de la dépression régnant au col du siphon, il est possible de faire varier le débit by-passé, de réguler le plan d’eau à l'amont du siphon, dans le canal d’alimentation des décanteurs primaires ou des bassins d’aération.