English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
coulee [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Usually steep-sided valley or ravine.
CONT: Thornhill Coulee, Man.
OBS: Widely used in the prairies of Man., Sask., Alta., and B.C. Some have flat bottoms, and contain streams and lakes.
OBS: coulee: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
coulée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dépression plus ou moins considérable du terrain, au fond de laquelle coule souvent un cours d’eau.
CONT: Coulée à Albert, Québec.
OBS: Les termes semblables retenus désignent tous une dépression allongée permettant le passage d’un cours d’eau. Attesté au Québec et au N.-B.
OBS: coulée : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.