English (Toponymy)
ground [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Relatively flat terrain, covered with vegetation and subject to periodic flooding.
CONT: Alder Ground, N.B.
CONT: Alder Grounds, N.B.
OBS: Used in the Atlantic Provinces.
OBS: ground: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
baissière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Terrain bas et marécageux.
CONT: Baissière Patry, Qué.
OBS: Dans son sens premier, une baissière, aussi appelée «baisseur», est un enfoncement ou une dépression de terrain labouré dans lequel s’amasse l'eau des pluies. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: baissière : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.