English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment)
double depressurisation system [correct]
CONT: The flocculator-flocculation assembly ... is suitable for treatment of surface water containing organic matter but few minerals. The small quantity of pressurised water (8 to 12%). The two types of water are intermixed in Degrémont-type diffusers, equipped with a double depressurisation system or in diffusers where the pressurised water is distributed by a number of small preset submerged valves.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées)
double système de détente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mélange se fait dans des diffuseurs, type Degrémont, équipés d’un double système de détente ou bien dans des diffuseurs où l'eau pressurisée est distribuée par plusieurs petites vannes préréglées et immergées.