English (Air Conditioning and Heating; Freezing and Refrigerating)
direct method of cooling [correct]; direct expansion refrigeration [correct]; direct system of refrigeration [correct]
DEF: A system in which the evaporator is in direct contact with the material or space refrigerated or is located in air-circulating passages communicating with such spaces.
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
mode de refroidissement par détente directe [correct, masculine noun]; refroidissement par détente directe [correct, masculine noun]; système direct de refroidissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mode de refroidissement par détente directe [...] : la détente du fluide frigorigène(et son ébullition qui suit) s’effectuant dans l'évaporateur, ce dernier est placé directement au contact du milieu à refroidir(air, gaz, eau, saumure).