English (Geophysics)
hyper-thermal dry field [correct]; dry hyper-thermal field [correct]; steam-dominated hyperthermal field; dry-steam reservoir [correct]; vapor-dominated reservoir [correct]; dry steam field [correct]; steam-dominated field; vapour dominated field
CONT: Hyper-thermal fields. These are of two kinds: ... Wet fields, producing pressurized water at temperatures exceeding 100°C, so that when the fluid is brought to the surface and its pressure reduced, a fraction is flashed into steam while the greater part remains as boiling water ... Dry fields, producing dry saturated, or slightly superheated steam at pressures above atmospheric. Hyper-thermal wet and dry fields are sometimes referred to as "water-dominated" and "steam-dominated" fields respectively.
French (Géophysique)
champ hyperthermique sec [masculine noun]; champ hyperthermique à dominante vapeur
CONT: Les champs géothermiques peuvent aussi être classés [...] de la façon suivante : champs hyperthermiques humides, produisant de l'eau sous pression à des températures dépassant 100 ºC, de sorte que, lorsque le fluide est amené en surface et que sa pression est réduite, une fraction se transforme en vapeur par détente, alors que la plus grande partie reste à l'état d’eau en ébullition. Champs hyperthermiques secs, produisant de la vapeur d’eau légèrement surchauffée à des pressions supérieures à la pression atmosphérique. Les champs hyperthermiques humides et secs sont parfois désignés respectivement sous les noms de champs «à eau dominante» et «à vapeur dominante».
Spanish (Geofísica)
campo de vapor seco [correct, masculine noun]; campo de vapor sobrecalentado [correct, masculine noun]