English (Chemistry)
gum soap [correct, standardized]; middle soap [correct, standardized]
DEF: An anisotropic phase of soap of lower concentration than neat soap in a plastic sticky state. It is practically transparent and often looks like a compact, relatively immobile mass of rubbery consistency. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: Its formation is usually undesirable, and results from too low a concentration of electrolytes, due either to saponification with insufficient alkali or to excessive dilution with water. Its formation produces undue thickening of the soapy mass, which becomes difficult to handle or to redissolve.
OBS: gum soap; middle soap: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
savon médian [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Phase du savon de concentration inférieure à celle du savon lisse, anisotrope, se présentant sous une forme plastique collante. Elle est pratiquement transparente et se présente sous forme de masses compactes à faible mobilité de consistance caoutchouteuse. Sa formation est indésirée, elle résulte de la diminution de la concentration d’électrolytes due, soit à une saponification avec une quantité insuffisante d’alcalin, soit à une dilution trop poussée avec de l'eau. Cette formation produit un fort épaississement de la masse savonneuse, qui devient difficile à manier et à redissoudre. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: savon médian : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.