English (Water Pollution; Effects of Pollution; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
chocolate mousse [correct]
DEF: A viscous seawater-in-oil emulsion resulting from oil spills, pollutes shorelines and makes it difficult to clean them.
CONT: The formation of an emulsion changes the physical characteristics of the oil and the way it behaves on the water surface. Perhaps the most familiar type of emulsion is "chocolate mousse," a thick jelly-like dark brown water-in-oil emulsion; "mousse" moves on the surface of the water ...
French (Pollution de l'eau; Effets de la pollution; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
mousse au chocolat [correct, feminine noun]; crème au chocolat [feminine noun]
DEF: Émulsion d’eau de mer dans le pétrole formée lors d’un déversement pétrolier, qui se dépose sur le rivage et le rend difficile à nettoyer.
CONT: [...] certains pétroles bruts contiennent des composés polaires dont les propriétés tensioactives peuvent favoriser non seulement la dispersion au sein de la phase aqueuse, mais surtout l’émulsion inverse eau/huile appelée communément mousse. Ainsi avec du pétrole de Koweit on obtient une émulsion pâteuse à forte teneur en eau d’une couleur brune qui la fait baptiser «mousse au chocolat».