English (Environmental Management; Aquaculture)
restricted for relaying
DEF: Areas within closed areas in which the median faecal coliform Most Probable Number (MPN) of the water exceeds 14/100 mL, and/or more than 10% of the samples exceed a faecal coliform MPN of 43/100 mL, for a five-tube decimal dilution test.
OBS: These areas must not be within a prohibited area.
OBS: This is a sub-classification within the "closed area" classification.
French (Gestion environnementale; Aquaculture)
secteur restreint à des fins de reparcage [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] aires des secteurs fermés où le nombre médian le plus probable(NPP) de coliformes fécaux dans l'eau dépasse 14/100 mL ou plus de 10 % des échantillons dépassent un NPP de coliformes fécaux de 43/100 mL d’après la méthode des dilutions décimales avec 5 tubes par dilution.
OBS: Ces zones ne doivent pas faire partie d’un secteur interdit.