English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
electrochemical gauging [correct, Great Britain]; electrochemical gaging [correct, United States]; electro-chemical gauging [correct, Great Britain]; salt-dilution gauging [Great Britain]
DEF: A method for the measurement of flow of water based on the nearly linear relationship between the concentration and the electrical conductivity of a salt solution, which makes it possible to determine the degree of dilution by integrating a conductivity-time graph.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
jaugeage électrochimique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode pour mesurer le débit d’eau, reposant sur la relation à peu près linéaire entre la concentration et la conductivité électrique d’une solution saline, qui permet de déterminer le degré de dilution par intégration du diagramme conductivité-temps.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Hidrología e hidrografía)
aforo electroquímico [masculine noun]; aforo por solución de sales [masculine noun]