English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
dilution factor [correct]; available dilution [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the quantity of untreated wastewater or partly or completely treated effluent to the average quantity of diluting water available at the point of disposal or at any point under consideration; usually expressed in percentage.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
facteur de dilution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport exprimé en pourcentage entre la quantité d’eaux brutes ou d’eaux traitées en tout ou en partie, et la quantité moyenne d’eau de dilution disponible au point d’évacuation ou à un autre point.