English (Papermaking Machines; Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
launder ring [correct]
DEF: A well around the periphery at the top of an upflow tower. Pulp rising in the tower is moved into the launder ring by rotating rakes. Dilution water is normally added to the launder ring forcing the pulp to fall into a washer vat.
French (Machines à papier; Préparation de la pâte à papier)
auge circulaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Canal fixé à la périphérie de la partie supérieure d’une tour à courant ascendant. La pâte monte dans la tour et tombe dans l'auge, poussée par un racloir rotatif. De l'eau de dilution est normalement ajoutée, forçant la pâte à s’écouler dans la cuve du laveur.