English (Soil Science)
serial dilution
OBS: Successive dilution of a specimen, for example, 1:10 dilution equals 1 ml of a specimen plus 9 ml of diluent (e.g., sterile water); 1:100 dilution equals 1 ml of a 1:10 dilution plus 9 ml of diluent.
French (Science du sol)
suspension-dilution; dilution en série
OBS: Dilution successive d’un spécimen; par exemple, une dilution de 1 : 10 équivaut à 1 ml d’un spécimen plus 9 ml de diluant(par exemple, de l'eau distillée) ;une dilution de 1 : 100 équivaut à 1 ml d’une dilution de 1 : 10 plus 9 ml de diluant.