English (Wastewater Treatment)
feed line
CONT: Elutriation tanks are similar to thickeners, with the difference that a large volume of water is added to the sludge at the tank intake. In many cases two tanks for the sludge to be elutriated and the washing water respectively are installed ahead of the elutriation tank on the feed line, so that the rate of dilution can be monitored easily.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
circuit d'alimentation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les élutriateurs sont conçus comme les épaississeurs, avec cette différence qu'une quantité d’eau importante est ajoutée à la boue à l'entrée du bassin. Pour cela, très souvent, deux vasques recevant l'une la boue à élutrier et l'autre l'eau de lavage sont placées en amont de l'élutriateur sur le circuit d’alimentation, de façon à pouvoir contrôler aisément les taux de dilution.