English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
plume rise [correct]
CONT: Even supposing that the plume rises were a clear concept, and its value correctly known, we still have the enormous variations in the spreading of known passive plume.
CONT: Plume Geometry and Rise. Once a puff is released from a point source it will move away from it with a speed and direction determined by the wind.
CONT: At the request of member utilities, EPRI is managing a multi-year collaborative applied research effort focused on developing improved plume rise and downwash sub-models for incorporation into regulatory air quality dispersion models. ... A field measurements program was performed from February 10 - March 5, 1994 to characterize plume rise and building-induced downwash at a representative combustion turbine facility, under a variety of meteorological conditions. ... PRIME [Plume Rise Model Enhancements] explicitly calculates the local slope of the mean streamlines as a function of building shape and wind angle, and coupled with a numberical plume rise model, determines the change in plume centerline location with downwind distance.
PHR: To characterize plume rise, to computer plume rise in models, to develop plume rise models, to develop plume rise modules, to evaluate plume rise modules.
PHR: Numerical plume rise model.
PHR: Plume rise algorithms, plume rise models, plume rise modules.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
élévation du panache [correct, feminine noun]; ascension des panaches [feminine noun]
DEF: Différence de niveau observée entre le point d’émission des panaches et la hauteur qu’ils atteignent sous l’effet du gradient thermique et de leur énergie cinétique.
CONT: [...] à cause de sa poussée et de sa vitesse, le panache s’élève jusqu’à une certaine hauteur au-dessus de la cheminée, appelée l’élévation du panache, et il se disperse [...], retombant éventuellement sur le sol.
CONT: Diffusion pour sources ponctuelles. Le modèle gaussien : classes de stabilité, coefficients de dispersion. L'élévation du panache. Rabattement, élévation du terrain, proximité d’une masse d’eau et présence d’inversion.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire)
elevación del penacho [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fórmulas de elevación del penacho. La altura del penacho se usa en los cálculos del término Vertical. Las ecuaciones de cantidad de movimiento en la elevación del penacho dependientes de la distancia, como se describe en (Bowers, et al., 1979), se usan para determinar si el penacho resulta afectado por apantallamientos para los cálculos de bañado de edificios.