English (Milling and Cereal Industries)
cold-water-swelling starch [correct]
DEF: Modified starch obtained by drying a starch paste, with or without the addition of chemical reagents, and having the property of marked swelling on contact with cold water or giving a colloidal dispersion.
French (Minoterie et céréales)
amidon gonflant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amidon transformé ou fécule transformée obtenu(e) par séchage d’un empois, avec ou sans adjonction de réactifs chimiques, et ayant la propriété de gonfler au contact de l'eau froide ou de donner une dispersion colloïdale.