English (Extinguishing Agents; Chemistry)
wet water [correct]
CONT: Wetting agent: An additive that reduces the surface tension of water (producing wet water) or other liquid, causing it to spread and penetrate more effectively ... in contrast to a water repeller.
French (Agents extincteurs; Chimie)
eau mouillante [correct, feminine noun]; eau mouillée [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau à laquelle on a ajouté un ou plusieurs agents mouillants dont le rôle est d’augmenter ses propriétés de dispersion et de pénétration.
OBS: Le pouvoir extincteur de l’eau se trouve amélioré sensiblement par l’adjonction de produits «mouillants» employés surtout en pulvérisation.