English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
hydrocolloid impression material [correct, standardized]
DEF: A colloidal impression material such as agar or alginate, the dispersing phase of which is water.
OBS: hydrocolloid impression material: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
produit pour empreinte à l'hydrocolloïde [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit pour empreinte à base d’hydrocolloïde tel que l'agar-agar ou l'alginate, dont la phase de dispersion est l'eau.
OBS: produit pour empreinte à l’hydrocolloïde : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
material de hidrocoloide para impresión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material para impresión dental con base en un hidrocoloide reversible o irreversible.