English (Dredging; Pollutants)
floating contaminant [correct]
CONT: Silt curtains, used mainly to control dispersion of floating contaminants, are common barriers.
French (Dragage; Agents de pollution)
polluants flottants sur l'eau [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les estacades, un type d’écran destiné surtout à contrôler la dispersion des polluants flottants sur l'eau, sont souvent utilisées comme écrans de protection.