English (Chemistry; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
water-dispersing power [correct, standardized]
DEF: The effectiveness of a dry cleaning detergent to bring about a homogeneous dispersion of water in organic solvents, either by solubilization or by emulsification. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: water-dispersing power: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Teinturerie)
pouvoir de dispersion d'eau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Degré d’aptitude d’un renforçateur de nettoyage à disperser de façon homogène l’eau dans les solvants organiques, soit par solubilisation, soit par émulsification. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO.]
OBS: pouvoir de dispersion d’eau : terme normalisé par l'ISO.