English (Medication)
effervescent tablet [correct]
DEF: [A] tablet intended to be dissolved or dispersed in water before administration.
CONT: Effervescent tablets [contain] sodium bicarbonate and citric acid. When water is added the ensuing chemical reaction forms carbon dioxide, which acts as a disintegrant and produces effervescence that hastens dissolution (antacids).
French (Médicaments)
comprimé effervescent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comprimés effervescents. [...] Ces comprimés sont destinés à être dissous ou dispersés dans l'eau avant absorption. Cette forme pharmaceutique présente le double avantage d’une administration agréable pour le malade et d’une bonne dispersion avant absorption.
Spanish (Medicamentos)
tableta efervescente [feminine noun]