English (Chemistry; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
water-phase [correct]
DEF: Term used to designate, in an emulsion of whatever composition, the phase whose relative behavior resembles that of water in an water-and-oil emulsion.
French (Chimie; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
phase aqueuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie liquide d’une dispersion ou d’une émulsion, constituée essentiellement d’eau. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: phase aqueuse : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.