English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution)
contaminant dispersion [correct]; dispersal of contaminants
CONT: As far as the physical environment is concerned, dredging and sediment disposal mainly affect water quality --causing an increase in turbidity, an increase in suspended solids, contaminant dispersion and, in certain cases, an increase in chemical oxygen demand (COD), a decrease in dissolved oxygen content, dispersal of nutrients and so forth.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau)
dispersion de contaminants [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En ce qui concerne le milieu physique, les activités de dragage et de mise en dépôt touchent principalement la qualité de l'eau : augmentation de la turbidité, hausse de la concentration de matières en suspension, dispersion de contaminants et, dans des cas très particuliers, hausse de la demande chimique en oxygène(DCO), diminution de la teneur en oxygène dissous, dispersion d’éléments nutritifs, etc.