English (Water Heaters and Softeners (Household))
storage-type water heater [correct]
CONT: While storage-type water heaters are the most commonly sold and installed types in Canada, a consumer has the option of considering other water heating systems such as heat pumps, solar assisted, demand water heaters and integrated space-water heating systems. However, this last list of models require specific sizing and installation considerations.
French (Chauffe-eau et adoucisseurs d'eau)
chauffe-eau à réservoir de stockage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Même si les chauffe-eau à réservoir de stockage sont les appareils les plus couramment vendus et installés au Canada, d’autres types de chauffe-eau sont offerts aux consommateurs, notamment les chauffe-eau à thermopompe, les chauffe-eau solaires, les chauffe-eau à distribution selon la demande et les systèmes intégrés de chauffage des locaux et de l'eau. Toutefois, ces derniers modèles présentent des restrictions de capacité et d’installation.