English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
sediment [correct]
DEF: Matter composed of particles which fall by gravitation to the bottom of a liquid.
CONT: Because turbine engines have high fuel consumption rates, contaminants accumulate in them rapidly. Fine sediment in the fuel may block the engine fuel supply system and erode critical parts in the engine and fuel control systems.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
sédiment [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matière composée de particules qui sédimentent par gravité dans un liquide.
CONT: Un système de distribution du carburant comprendra un filtre approuvé, un séparateur d’eau ou moniteur d’eau pour prévenir l'infiltration d’eau ou de sédiment dans les réservoirs d’aéronef.
OBS: sédiment : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.