English (Pipes and Fittings)
dielectric fitting [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Some plumbing codes require that a dielectric fitting be used between dissimilar metals, while other codes require that only one type of material may be used in the water distribution system in a building.
OBS: dielectric fitting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord diélectrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans certains codes de plomberie, on exige que des raccords diélectriques soient utilisés entre des éléments en métaux différents; certains codes préconisent l'emploi d’un seul type de matériau dans le réseau de distribution d’eau d’un bâtiment.
OBS: raccord diélectrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).