English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
primary disinfection [correct]
CONT: Primary disinfection ... is intended to provide disinfection before the water is delivered to the first consumer. It is intended to kill or inactivate pathogenic microorganisms that may be present in the source water.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
désinfection primaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Désinfection primaire. La désinfection dite «primaire» est un procédé ou une série de procédés dont le but est d’inactiver des agents pathogènes pour l'être humain(virus, bactéries, protozoaires, etc.) qui pourraient être présents dans l'eau, avant qu'ils puissent atteindre le premier branchement au réseau de distribution [...]