English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
global water resource
CONT: Regional patterns may change. ... Because they still lack confidence in regional scenarios, scientists are uncertain about which areas of the world risk becoming wetter and which drier. But with global water resources already under severe strain from rapid population growth and expanding economic activity, the danger is clear.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
ressource mondiale en eau [feminine noun]
CONT: La distribution régionale des précipitations peut changer. [...] Doutant encore des scénarios régionaux, les chercheurs ne savent pas vraiment quelles régions du monde risquent de devenir plus humide, et lesquelles plus sèches. Cependant, compte tenu du fait que les ressources mondiales en eau sont déjà gravement menacées par la rapidité de la croissance démographique et l'expansion de l'activité économique, le danger est patent.