English (Freezing and Refrigerating; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
drinking water cooler [correct]; water cooler [correct, officially approved]; water dispenser; fountain [United States]
DEF: A factory-made unit in which drinking water is cooled by refrigeration, and can be dispensed by some form of valve control.
OBS: water cooler: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Appareillage électrique)
rafraîchisseur d'eau potable [correct, masculine noun]; rafraîchisseur d'eau [correct, masculine noun]; fontaine réfrigérée [correct, feminine noun]; fontaine réfrigérante [correct, feminine noun]; refroidisseur d'eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil destiné à refroidir artificiellement de l'eau potable, muni de robinets de distribution.
OBS: refroidisseur d’eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).