English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Additives)
annatto [correct]; anato [correct]; anatto [correct]; arnatta [correct]; arnatto [correct]; arnotta [correct]; arnotto [correct]; rocou [correct]; roucou [correct]; anatta [correct]
DEF: A red or yellowish red dyestuff containing bixin prepared from the pulp surrounding the seeds of the annatto tree [Bixa orellana] and used esp. for coloring oils, butter and cheese.
OBS: Annatto is also used to color sausage casings.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Additifs alimentaires)
rocou [correct, masculine noun]; annatto [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; annato [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; anatto [masculine noun]; orléans [masculine noun]; roucort [masculine noun]; rouge d'Annatto [correct, masculine noun]; raucourt [correct, masculine noun]; rocou annatto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Colorant rouge présenté sous forme de pâte soluble dans l'eau. Obtenu par broyage des graines de Bixa orellana, le rocouyer d’Amérique, il est utilisé pour les huiles, beurres et fromages, ainsi que pour les enveloppes de saucisses.