English (Maple-Sugar Industry; Maple Syrup Production; Chemical Engineering)
concentrate [correct, noun]; concentrated sap [correct, noun]; retentate [correct, noun, less frequent]
CONT: Many people are familiar with under-sink reverse osmosis systems that remove contaminants from drinking water. In maple syrup making, the clean water is set aside for later washing and rinsing of equipment, and the other liquid stream, the concentrated sap, is retained for syrup making.
OBS: In a membrane concentration system, the solution that passes through the membrane is called the permeate (or filtrate) and the portion of the sap that is rejected by the membrane is called concentrate (or retentate).
French (Industrie de l'érable; Acériculture; Génie chimique)
concentré de sève d'érable [correct, masculine noun]; concentré de sève [correct, masculine noun]; concentré [correct, masculine noun]; concentré d'eau d'érable [correct, masculine noun]; rétentat [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La concentration partielle de la sève d’érable consiste à retirer de l'eau contenue dans la sève à l'aide d’une membrane. Le liquide qui reste du côté de la membrane est appelé concentré de sève et l'eau qui traverse la membrane est appelée filtrat.
OBS: Le concentré contient presque la totalité des matières dissoutes (organiques et minérales) présentes dans le liquide d’alimentation.