English (Maple-Sugar Industry)
reverse osmosis
DEF: The process of removing some water from sap by forcing it through a semi-permeable membrane, the sugar content of the remaining sap is increased and the amount of boiling time required to produce syrup is decreased.
CONT: Some sugar makers use the technology of reverse osmosis to hasten their work ... concentrating the sap solution so that less boiling time is necessary to reach the density of maple syrup.
French (Industrie de l'érable)
osmose inversée [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] séparation des molécules d’eau de celles de sucre contenues dans la sève [...]. À travers des filtres puissants, le rapport de 40 volumes d’eau pour 1 de sucre passe à 8 pour 1.
CONT: [...] révolution sur le plan des techniques acéricoles marquée par l'introduction d’appareils permettant la concentration partielle de l'eau d’érable par le principe de l'osmose inversée.
Spanish (Industria del azúcar de arce)
ósmosis inversa [feminine noun]