English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
traditional sugaring-off party [correct]
CONT: When spring arrives, it is time for the [Algonquin] children's traditional sugaring-off party. They spend a day in the woods about 40 km from the village to become familiar with traditional processing techniques.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
partie de sucre traditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le printemps arrive, on consacre une journée à la partie de sucre traditionnelle pour les enfants. À près de 40 km du village, ils se familiarisent avec les techniques traditionnelles de transformation de l'eau d’érable [...]