English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Petrochemistry)
demulsibility test [correct, standardized]
DEF: Test intended to measure the ability of an emulsion of oil and water to separate into two phases, carried out under standardized conditions. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: demulsibility test: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Chimie du pétrole)
essai de désémulsion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Essai effectué dans des conditions normalisées, destiné à mesurer l'aptitude d’une émulsion d’huile et d’eau à se séparer en deux phases. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: essai de désémulsion : terme normalisé par l’ISO.