English (Scientific Research Equipment; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
catch beaker
OBS: Syphonage ... The test is to immerse a ... specimen in water, suspend one end in a beaker of water, drape the other end over the side of the beaker directly toward a catch beaker.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
bécher collecteur [masculine noun]
OBS: Le siphonnement [...] L'essai consiste à immerger dans l'eau un échantillon [...], ou à suspendre une extrémité dans un bécher d’eau et à étaler l'autre extrémité sur le côté du bécher directement au-dessus d’un bécher collecteur.