English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
weir aerator [correct]
CONT: Usually, the aerators are of the weir or the plate column type, of varying degrees of complexity. The water falls from one stage to another in thin sheets. The number of cascades required and the height of fall can easily be determined by a simple test carried out in situ ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
aérateur à déversoirs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les aérateurs [des eaux de consommation] sont en général du type à déversoirs ou colonne à plateaux, plus ou moins perfectionnés. L'eau chute d’un étage à l'autre, en lame mince : le nombre de cascades à prévoir ainsi que la hauteur de chute peuvent aisément être déterminés par un essai simple effectué in situ [...]