English (Soil Tests (Construction))
soil test [correct]; soil testing [correct]
DEF: Sampling of an area to determine the characteristics of its soils and to map their location; usually accomplished by borings and subsequent laboratory analysis.
CONT: Soil testing is based on the premise that the behaviour of soil masses under imposed conditions can be predicted if certain soil properties can be measured. Because soil is a natural material that is much more variable than man-made building materials, and because it is a multi-phase system composed of solid particles with their intervening void spaces filled with either water or air or a combination of both, the results of soil tests must be interpreted in the light of past experience, climate, and the geology of the site.
French (Essais du sol (Construction))
essai du sol [correct, masculine noun]; essai de sol [correct, masculine noun]; étude de sols [masculine noun]
CONT: Essai du sol. L’essai de résistance du sol peut être fait par chargement direct (essai à la table), ou au moyen d’appareils spéciaux, ou enfin, s’il s’agit de [...] terrains compressibles, au laboratoire.
CONT: L'essai de sol repose sur l'idée première que le comportement des masses de sol peut, dans des conditions imposées, être prédit dans la mesure où certaines propriétés des sols peuvent être déterminées. Un sol étant un matériau naturel dont l'état est beaucoup plus variable que celui des matériaux de construction fabriqués par l'homme, et parce qu'il s’agit d’un système à plusieurs phases composé de particules entre lesquelles s’intercalent des espaces vides remplis d’eau ou d’air ou d’une combinaison de ces deux éléments, les résultats des essais de sols doivent être interprétés à la lumière de l'expérience passée, du climat et de la géologie des lieux.
Spanish (Pruebas del suelo (Construcción))
estudio de suelos [correct, masculine noun]