English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution)
surface washing agent [correct]; SWA [correct]; shoreline cleaning agent [less frequent]; beach cleaner [see observation]
CONT: Surface-washing agents or beach cleaners are formulations of surfactants designed to remove oil from solid surfaces such as shorelines. ... Most surface-washing agents are formulated not to disperse oil into the water column, but to release oil from the surface where it floats. ... Agents have been classified as surface-washing agents rather than dispersants in the past 25 years ... Before that, dispersants were assessed on shorelines, with mixed results. In the oil spill industry, the new specially-designed products may still be called dispersants by some.
OBS: beach cleaner: Although this term is sometimes used as a synonym of "surface washing agent," its use may create confusion since it also refers to beach cleaning vehicles in the context of oil spill cleanup.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau)
agent de nettoyage de surface [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des scientifiques d’Environnement Canada ont mis au point l'essai sur surface inclinée(inclined trough test [ITT]) afin de déterminer l'efficacité des agents de nettoyage de surface. Cet essai mesure la capacité d’un produit à éloigner un hydrocarbure d’une surface d’essai. Plus particulièrement, une goutte d’hydrocarbure est appliquée dans la rainure d’une surface en acier inoxydable et traitée avec un agent de nettoyage de surface, puis la surface est rincée à l'eau. L'efficacité de l'agent de nettoyage est déterminée en mesurant la différence de poids de l'hydrocarbure avant et après le traitement.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del agua)
agente de lavado de superficies [correct, masculine noun]