English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
rating of current meter [correct]; current-meter rating [correct]
DEF: The operation of developing for a given current meter the relationship between the revolutions of its wheel or screw per unit of time (usually a minute) and the velocity at which the meter travels through still water. With such a relationship established in graphical, algebraic, or tubular form, the velocity of water passing the meter when it is held in a stationary position can be determined.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
étalonnage de moulinet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai d’un moulinet dans des conditions données pour déterminer la relation entre le nombre de signaux électriques venant du moulinet par unité de temps et la vitesse d’écoulement de l'eau.