English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Petroleum Technology)
ductility test [correct]
CONT: The ductility test measures the distance in centimeters to which a molded sample of asphalt material ... can be elongated at a specified rate and temperature before breaking. ... The test is run in a water bath.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Technologie pétrolière)
essai de ductilité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'essai de ductilité consiste à mesurer la longueur d’allongement avant rupture d’une éprouvette normalisée de bitume. L'essai se fait dans l'eau.