English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
pumping test [correct]; discharging-well test; drawdown test; pump test; final test
DEF: Pumping of water from a well at one or more selected discharge rates, during which piezometric levels are measured regularly at the pumped well and at nearby observation wells.
CONT: Pump tests to determine aquifer characteristics are likely to be the most costly part of any groundwater investigation ...
OBS: The data are used for determining the aquifer parameters in the vicinity of the pumped well.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
essai de pompage [correct, masculine noun]; pompage d'essai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Essai qui consiste à pomper de l'eau dans un puits, à un ou plusieurs débits donnés, tout en mesurant le niveau piézométrique dans le puits pompé et dans les puits d’observation voisins.
OBS: Les données ainsi obtenues sont utilisées pour déterminer les paramètres de l’aquifère dans le voisinage du puits de pompage.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
ensayo de bombeo [masculine noun]
DEF: Bombeo de agua de un pozo con uno o más caudales previamente elegidos, durante el cual se miden regularmente los niveles piezométricos en el pozo de bombeo y en pozos de observación cercanos.
OBS: Los datos se utilizan para determinar los parámetros del acuífero en las proximidades del pozo de bombeo.