English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution)
vacuum filtration [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process for dewatering sludge in which filtration through a filter cloth is assisted by the application of a vacuum.
CONT: Vacuum filtration is used to dewater a slurry under applied vacuum by means of a porous medium which retains the solid but allows the liquid to pass. ... In vacuum filter operation ... a rotary drum passes through a slurry tank in which solids are retained on the drum surface under applied vacuum. As the drum passes through the slurry, a cake is built up and water is removed by filtration through the deposited solids and the filter medium.
OBS: vacuum filtration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau)
filtration sous vide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de déshydration des boues au cours duquel la filtration à travers une toile filtrante est facilitée par l’application du vide.
CONT: La filtration sous vide [...] consiste à aspirer [la boue liquide] à l'intérieur d’un cylindre tournant revêtu d’une toile filtrante. Cette toile [...] retient les particules et laisse l'eau s’écouler. [...] Avec les filtres-presses, la boue est appliquée sous pression à travers des éléments revêtus de toile filtrante [...] Lorsque l'essorage est terminé, les éléments sont séparés pour laisser tomber les galettes de boue.
OBS: filtration sous vide : terme et définition normalisés par ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Contaminación del agua)
filtración al vacío [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de deshidratación de lodos en el que la filtración a través de un tejido filtrante es ayudada por la aplicación del vacío.