English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
fresh weight [correct]; green weight [correct]; wet weight [correct]
CONT: The fresh weight/dry weight ratio was determined for all of the leaves used. Fresh weights were determined prior to subjecting leaves to desiccation, and dry weights at the end of each experiment, often after inducing large water deficits.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
poids frais [correct, masculine noun]; poids vert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La mesure des poids secs n’ a été effectuée initialement que dans l'intention de contrôler d’éventuelles variations de la quantité d’eau résiduelle après lavage et essorage des viscères. En l'occurrence, aucune correction des poids frais n’ est apparue nécessaire lors de la comparaison des poids frais et secs.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias))
peso húmedo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Peso que] se obtiene a partir de una muestra en suspensión que es pesada luego de la separación de las células por filtración o centrifugación.
OBS: Es una técnica útil para grandes volúmenes de muestra.