English (Papermaking Machines)
press section [correct]
DEF: That part of a paper machine located between the wet end section and the dryer section where water is removed by passing the wet web between rolls and felts while applying a combination of pressure and vacuum.
French (Machines à papier)
section des presses [correct, feminine noun]; section presse [feminine noun]
CONT: La feuille quittant la table de fabrication de la machine fourdrinier contient encore 80 pour cent d’eau environ. La section des presses a pour rôle d’abaisser la teneur en eau de la feuille à 60 ou 65 pour cent, et dans les meilleures conditions à environ 50 pour cent, limite qu'il est théoriquement possible d’atteindre par des moyens mécaniques comme l'essorage.