English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
salinity intrusion [correct]; salt intrusion [correct]; saline intrusion [correct]; salt-water encroachment [correct]; salt-water intrusion [correct]
DEF: Displacement of fresh surface or ground water by the advance of salt water due to its greater density, usually in coastal or estuarine areas but also by movement of brine from beneath a playa lake toward wells discharging fresh water.
CONT: Deposition of silt and clay in the main channel is linked to the formation of lenses of fluid mud at the upstream end of the salinity intrusion.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
marée saline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de marée se produisant à l'intérieur d’un estuaire et provoquant un mélange d’eau de mer et d’eau douce.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
marea salina [feminine noun]