English (Placement of Concrete)
sealing coat; sealing membrane
CONT: Sealing compound ... retard the evaporation of concrete [the effectiveness of these sealing coats is reduced by their black colour which increases the absorption of heat].
French (Mise en place du béton)
enduit étanche [masculine noun]
CONT: Cure par enduit étanche. Au lieu de laisser l'eau s’évaporer [...] on peut tenter d’empêcher l'évaporation. [...] Il existe des produits [...] assurant une bonne étanchéité.