English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
sealed metal enclosure
OBS: minute traces of foreign atoms on the surface in the junction greatly degrade the performance of (...) transistors [. For this reason transistors are ] sealed in carefully cleansed metal enclosure.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
boîtier étanche
OBS: le transistor est placé dans un boîtier rigoureusement étanche [. L'étanchéité est nécessaire, car les caractéristiques électriques du transistor sont très sensibles ] aux moindres traces de vapeur d’eau.