English (Atmospheric Physics)
water vapor [correct, United States]; WV [correct]; water vapour [correct, Great Britain]; aqueous vapor [correct, United States]; aqueous vapour [correct, Great Britain]; moisture
DEF: Water substance in vapor form; one of the most important of all constituents of the atmosphere.
CONT: Water vapour is the source for all forms of precipitation, and, in addition is an important absorber and emitter of infrared radiation.
OBS: Water vapor is important not only as the raw material for cloud and rain, but also as a vehicle for the transport of energy (latent heat) and as a regulator of planetary temperatures via the greenhouse effect.
OBS: The amount of water vapor (moisture) may be measured in a number of different ways: absolute, specific, or relative humidity; mixing ratio; dew point and vapor pressure.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vapeur d'eau [correct, feminine noun]; VE [correct]
DEF: Eau contenue dans l'atmosphère à l'état gazeux.
CONT: La vapeur d’eau de l’atmosphère provient de l’évaporation à la surface des océans, des mers, des lacs, des cours d’eau, des sols humides, et de l’évapotranspiration des couverts végétaux [...] En se condensant, elle forme des nuages et retombe sous forme de pluie ou de neige. L’eau émet de la vapeur d’eau à toute température, même quand elle est gelée sous forme de glace ou de neige.
CONT: Le premier élément du système climatique susceptible de réagir à une variation climatique est la vapeur d’eau. Celle-ci constitue d’assez loin le premier des gaz à effet de serre, donc celui qui induit l’impact radiatif le plus important.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
vapor de agua [masculine noun]; vapor acuoso [masculine noun]
DEF: Agua en su fase gaseosa.