English (Chemistry)
physical change [correct]
CONT: A physical change occurs when a substance remains chemically the same but changes in size, shape, or appearance. Examples of physical change are water freezing (liquid to solid) and boiling (liquid to gas).
French (Chimie)
transformation physique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une transformation physique se produit lorsqu'une substance demeure identique au plan chimique, mais change de taille, de forme ou d’apparence. Parmi des exemples de transformation physique, notons le gel(passage de l'état liquide à l'état solide) et l'ébullition(passage de l'état liquide à l'état gazeux) de l'eau.