English (Meteorology; Hydrology and Hydrography; Soil Science; Plant Biology)
movement of water [correct]; water movement [correct]
CONT: Infiltration is the physical process involving movement of water through the boundary area where the atmosphere interfaces with the soil. The surface phenomenon is governed by soil surface conditions. Water transfer is related to the porosity of the soil and the permeability of the soil profile.
CONT: The availability of water is often the most important factor limiting crop production. As water moves from the roots to the leaves in its journey along the soil/plant/atmosphere continuum, plants have several means of regulating its flow. The goal of this project is to reassess specific aspects of control of water movement through plants.
French (Météorologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Science du sol; Biologie végétale)
circulation de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Continuum sol-plante-atmosphère. [...] La circulation de l'eau se fait en effet à travers le végétal depuis le sol jusqu'à l'atmosphère. L'eau se vaporise dans les feuilles après avoir circulé à l'état liquide dans le sol et la plante.
CONT: La transpiration végétale assure un refroidissement au niveau des feuilles et la circulation de l’eau du sol à travers la plante; elle contribue ainsi à assurer l’alimentation minérale de la plante.