English (Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
oil-in-water emulsion [correct]; oil-water emulsion [correct]; O/W emulsion [correct]; reverse emulsion [correct, see observation]; aqueous emulsion [correct, standardized]; o/w emulsion
DEF: An emulsion in which water is the continuous phase.
CONT: In an oil-water emulsion, the oil is the dispersed phase and the water is the dispersion medium.
CONT: For example, milk is an emulsion of butterfat (dispersed) and water (continuous) with casein acting as the emulsifying agent. This type of emulsion is referred to as an oil-in-water (O/W) emulsion. Most herbicidal emulsions are of the O/W type.
OBS: Most oil-field emulsions consist of water dispersed in oil, hence the term "reverse emulsion" for an emulsion of globules of oil dispersed in water. Not to be confused with "invert emulsion," which is a water-in-oil emulsion.
OBS: aqueous emulsion: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Chimie du pétrole)
émulsion de type aqueux [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; émulsion aqueuse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; émulsion huile dans l'eau [correct, feminine noun]; H-E [correct]; H-E; émulsion huile dans eau [correct, feminine noun]; H/E [correct]; H/E; émulsion huile-dans-eau [correct, feminine noun]; émulsion huile-eau [feminine noun]
DEF: Émulsion dont la phase continue est aqueuse.
CONT: L'émulsion est un liquide formé d’au moins deux substances non miscibles, dont l'une est dispersée dans l'autre à l'état de gouttes très fines. Par exemple, lorsqu'on agite fortement de l'eau avec une faible quantité relative d’huile, cette dernière se disperse dans l'eau et donne une émulsion «huile dans eau», dont l'eau est la phase continue. Inversement, on peut obtenir une émulsion «eau dans huile» [...]
OBS: L-H; eau dans l’huile; émulsion de type aqueux : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Química; Petroquímica)
emulsión aceite en agua [feminine noun]; emulsión oleoacuosa [feminine noun]