English (Cytology; Morphology and General Physiology)
smetic mesophase
CONT: in the presence of increasing amounts of water (i.e., with more than 50 per cent), lamellar phases, generally called myelin figures, are formed. Such lamellar phases rearrange in what is called a smetic mesophase, which denotes that a substance in a liquid-crystalline state may orient its molecules in parallel planes.
French (Cytologie; Morphologie et physiologie générale)
mésophase smectique [feminine noun]
CONT: en présence de plus grandes quantités d’eau(e. g., plus de 50 %), il y a formation de phases lamellaires, généralement appelées figures myéliniques. De telles phases se réarrangent en une mésophase dite smectique, qui dénote qu'une substance dans un état liquide cristallin peut orienter ses molécules dans des plans parallèles.