English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating))
steam water injector
OBS: the mixing chamber is made on the same principle as an ordinary -- so that the volume of acetylene going into the mixture is dependent upon the velocity, and not the volume of oxygen.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage))
injecteur à vapeur
OBS: --/le fonctionnement d’un tel appareil n’ est possible que parce que la vapeur se condense en se mélangeant à l'eau et rentre dans la chaudière à l'état liquide.