English (Thermodynamics; Glaciology; Chemical Engineering)
sublimation of ice
DEF: Change of phase from ice directly into water vapour.
French (Thermodynamique; Glaciologie; Génie chimique)
sublimation de la glace [feminine noun]
DEF: Changement de phase durant lequel l'eau passe directement de l'état de glace à l'état de vapeur.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Glaciología; Ingenieria química)
sublimación del hielo [feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio de fase del hielo al pasar directamente a vapor.