English (Thermodynamics)
independent phase property [correct]; independent property [correct]
CONT: ... the phase rule of Gibbs ... reveals ... that for a single-component open system, such as water, the number of independent intensive properties may be 2,1, or 0 if the number of phases present is 1,2, or 3, respectively. Thus, for water vapour, temperature and pressure are independent properties; .... For coexisting liquid and vapour, either pressure or temperature may be considered the independent property; for coexisting solid, liquid, and vapour (the triple point), the values of all intensive phase properties are fixed by the nature of the substance, and the value of none may be arbitrarily selected.
French (Thermodynamique)
variable indépendante [correct, feminine noun]; paramètre indépendant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'état physique d’un corps peut être défini par ses propriétés. Ainsi, à une température donnée, l'eau a une tension de vapeur déterminée, une certaine densité et un certain volume massique, certaines valeurs pour l'indice de réfraction, la tension superficielle, la viscosité, l'énergie interne, l'entropie, etc. Il en résulte qu'il n’ est pas nécessaire de préciser toutes les propriétés de l'eau pour définir son état. Celles qui suffisent sont appelées variables indépendantes.