English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Ecology (General))
eutrophic water [correct]
CONT: In ecological terms, these waters, which are in contact with land and which benefit from its input, are rich in nutrients and are termed "eutrophic waters." Without doubt, for this reason, these waters are characterised by populations with little species diversity. In contrast, these species are very abundant in numbers of individuals and their biomasses are very high.
OBS: eutrophic water: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Écologie (Généralités))
eau eutrophe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les eaux eutrophes sont au contraire riches en nutrients, donc fertiles, bien oxygénées [...]
OBS: eau eutrophe : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.