English (Paste Preparation and Shaping (Ceramics); Ceramics (Industries))
filter press [correct]
CONT: A small clay-making plant intended for the small potter and comprising of blunger, vibrating sifter, receiving tank, pump and filter press has recently been put on the market.
French (Préparation et façonnage de la pâte céramique; Céramique (Industries))
filtre presse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui, par pression et filtrage de l'eau, élimine l'eau excédentaire des barbotines provenant du délayeur pour les mettre à l'état pâteux.