English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
atmospheric aeration
CONT: The water may have to be aerated: if it contains excess gases: sulphuretted hydrogen, which gives a foul taste and is easily removed by atmospheric aeration [...]
French (Traitement des eaux)
aération atmosphérique [correct]
CONT: Une aération de l'eau peut être nécessaire : si l'eau contient des gaz en excès : hydrogène sulfuré qui donne un goût très désagréable et qui s’élimine aisément par une simple aération atmosphérique [...]