English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Housework)
flat squeezer [correct]
CONT: Flat squeezer: This is the original sponge mop style - a folding metal or plastic plate hinged to the mop head. It's simply a matter of pulling the lever or handle down to fold the plate against the sponge and squeeze out excess water.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Ménage)
essoreuse plate [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Essoreuse plate : Vous connaissez probablement ce système : il consiste en une plaque de métal ou de plastique articulée et qui se rabat le long du manche. Quand on rabat la manette ou la poignée, on presse la plaque sur l'éponge et on fait sortir l'excès d’eau.