English (Chemistry)
phosphorus pentoxide [correct]; phosphorous pentoxide [correct]; phosphoric anhydride [correct]; phosphoric oxide [correct]; phosphorous oxide [correct]; di-phosphorus pentoxide [correct]; diphosphorus pentoxide [correct]; anhydrous phosphoric acid [correct]
DEF: A compound known in various polymeric forms ... that is obtained usually by burning phosphorus in an excess of dry air and occurs as a white powder that reacts vigorously and sometimes explosively with water to form phosphoric acids ... and is used chiefly as a drying agent, as a condensing agent in organic synthesis, and in making phosphoric acids and derivatives ...
OBS: Chemical formula: P205
French (Chimie)
anhydride phosphorique [correct, masculine noun]; pentoxyde de phosphore [correct, masculine noun]; hémipentaoxyde de phosphore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les principales [combinaisons de phosphore avec l'oxygène] sont l'anhydride phosphoreux et l'hémipentaoxyde de phosphore ou anhydride phosphorique. On les obtient par combustion du phosphore en présence d’air; pour l'anhydride phosphorique, on utilise un excès d’air. [Il] est solide, blanc, très avide d’eau, ce qui le fait employer comme desséchant énergique.
OBS: Formule chimique : P205
Spanish (Química)
anhídrido fosfórico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Polvo blanco. Absorbe la humedad atmosférica, formando ácido metapiro-u orto-fosfórico. Fuerte irritante. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química: P205