English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Sewers and Drainage; Soil Pollution)
controlled drainage
CONT: Controlled drainage of sloughs. A single back-flood scheme consists of an outlet ditch constructed to allow gravity drainage of the slough to an adjacent natural watercourse, but the outlet ditch is equipped with a "gate".
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Égouts et drainage; Pollution du sol)
drainage contrôlé [masculine noun]
OBS: drainage : Opération d’assainissement des sols trop humides, par l'écoulement de l'eau retenue en excès dans les terres.