English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
tile drainage [correct]
DEF: The removal of surplus groundwater by means of buried pipes. Water enters through the unsealed joints or through perforations in the pipe. Water sometimes enters the drain tile through surface inlets.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
drainage au moyen de tuyaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enlèvement d’eau souterraine en excès à l'aide de tuyaux enterrés. L'eau pénètre par les joints non scellés ou par des perforations pratiquées dans le tuyau.
OBS: On utilise aujourd’hui deux types de drains : en terre cuite ou en matière plastique.