English (Dams and Causeways)
surcharge storage [correct]; flood water storage volume
DEF: The storage volume of a reservoir that exists between the highest level normally allowable in its working and the maximum possible water level.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
zone inondable [feminine noun]
DEF: Volume d’un réservoir compris entre le niveau le plus haut admis pour son exploitation normale et le niveau d’eau maximal possible.