English (Environmental Management)
water conservation practice [correct]
CONT: In many parts of the United States, the limited availability of drinking water has made water conservation practices mandatory. With water consumption at an all-time high, the costs of water and sewer services continue to climb. The good news, however, is that widespread reduction in water consumption could limit the need for new or expanded water and sewage treatment plants.
French (Gestion environnementale)
pratique de conservation de l'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La SCHL [Société canadienne d’hypothèques et de logement] s’intéresse à la recherche sur ces systèmes pour acquérir une meilleure compréhension des besoins de conception, d’exploitation et d’entretien, afin d’encourager l'adoption de techniques et de pratiques de conservation de l'eau dans le secteur de l'habitation.