English (Oil Production; Geophysics)
decompression [correct]
DEF: [The] diminution of reservoir pressure.
CONT: If the water level is lowered by a simple decompression, which can be shown by exploitation without reinjection, only a small part of the heat can be exploited from the deposit. The decompression concerns mainly the only production borehole.
French (Production pétrolière; Géophysique)
décompression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution de la pression du réservoir.
CONT: Si la nappe n’ est pas réalimentée, on montre que l'exploitation de l'eau sans réinjection, par simple décompression, ne permet d’exploiter qu'une faible partie de la chaleur contenue dans le gîte [...] la décompression concerne surtout la production par puits unique.