English (Petrochemistry)
produced water [correct]
DEF: Water associated with oil and gas reservoirs that is produced along with the oil and gas.
CONT: Produced water is the water mixture consisting of oil, gas, and sand that is pumped from oil production wells.
CONT: No operator shall operate a system for the disposal of produced water at sea unless the system is designed and maintained to ensure that the average oil content of the water does not exceed any monthly average of maximum daily volume that is specified in a requirement of the production operations authorization that authorizes the operation in which the water is produced.
OBS: Water produced during the production of hydrocarbons is considered a contaminant of oil and gas, responsible for billions of dollars of corrosion. As such, the produced water separated from the processes must be disposed of or reused in some form or fashion.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
eau produite [correct, feminine noun]; eau extraite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau qui est associée aux réservoirs de pétrole et de gaz, et qui est recueillie en même temps qu’eux.
CONT: Il est interdit à l'exploitant d’utiliser un système de rejet à la mer de l'eau extraite d’un puits, sauf si le système est conçu et entretenu de façon à garantir que la teneur moyenne en pétrole de cette eau ne dépasse pas la limite moyenne mensuelle ou le volume quotidien maximal spécifiés dans les conditions de l'autorisation d’exécuter des travaux de production applicable à l'exploitation qui a produit l'eau.
OBS: Avec l'exploitation des réserves canadiennes marines de pétrole et de gaz, d’énormes volumes d’eau produite [...] peuvent être rejetés dans l'océan. Étant donné que dans notre réalité économique les pêches commerciales doivent coexister avec l'industrie des hydrocarbures extracôtiers, une étude approfondie est nécessaire pour chiffrer l'impact des rejets d’eau produite sur l'environnement [...]