English (Hydroelectric Power Stations)
useful water capacity [correct]; working storage [correct, Australia]
DEF: The volume of water which a reservoir can hold between the lowest and highest levels normally allowable in use.
French (Centrales hydro-électriques)
capacité utile en eau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volume d’eau d’un réservoir compris entre le niveau le plus haut et le niveau le plus bas admis pour son exploitation normale.