English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
cold plasma coating treatment and deposition technology
OBS: This method, which allows for the modification of fabric surface properties without altering the fibre properties, presents itself as an economical alternative to water-based systems. While traditional systems often require fabrics to go through a drying process and are, in most cases, far from being environmentally friendly, plasma coating promises a high environmental sustainability and relatively low operating expenses.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
technologie de traitement et de déposition de revêtement par plasma froid [feminine noun]
OBS: Cette méthode, qui permet la modification des propriétés de la surface du tissu sans modifier les propriétés de la fibre, représente une solution alternative économique aux systèmes à base d’eau. Tandis que les systèmes traditionnels requièrent souvent que les tissus passent par un procédé de séchage et sont rarement considérés écologiques, le revêtement par plasma froid promet une importante durabilité du point de vue de l'environnement ainsi que des frais d’exploitation relativement peu élevés.