English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
automatic fire suppression system [correct]; automatic suppression system [correct]; automatic fire extinction system [correct]
CONT: ... let us look at automatic suppression systems.... Automatic fire suppression is dependent on two main elements to be effective, (1) the fire must be detected, (2) sufficient suppressant must be applied. Although a variety of automatic fire suppression systems are available, only two systems are acceptable for occupied areas. Halon 1301 total flooding systems, and automatic sprinkler systems.
CONT: Automatic sprinkler protection and other automatic fire suppression and detection systems can influence choices in building construction.
OBS: Suppression: the total work of extinguish a fire beginning with its discovery.
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
installation automatique d'extinction d'incendie [correct, feminine noun]; installation d'extinction automatique [correct, feminine noun]; système d'extinction d'incendie automatique [correct, masculine noun]; système d'extinction automatique [correct, masculine noun]; installation automatique de suppression d'incendie [proposal, feminine noun]; installation de suppression automatique [proposal, feminine noun]; système de suppression d'incendie automatique [proposal, masculine noun]; système de suppression automatique [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] installations d’extinction automatiques [...] Deux conditions doivent être remplies pour que cette méthode soit efficace : 1) l'incendie doit évidemment être détecté; et 2) un produit d’extinction doit être appliqué en quantité suffisante. Bien qu'une variété d’installations automatiques d’extinction d’incendie soit disponible, seulement deux sont acceptables pour des bâtiments occupés. Il s’agit des systèmes d’extinction au halon 1301 et des extincteurs automatiques à eau.
OBS: Fire suppression/extinction des incendies; suppression des incendies. Tout le travail qui consiste à éteindre un incendie après sa détection.