English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
foam cannon [correct]; foam monitor [correct]; foam gun
DEF: A high capacity fire extinguishing device using foam to extinguish burning flammable liquid spill or tank fires by development of a cooling coherent blanket.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
canon à mousse [correct, masculine noun]; lance monitor à mousse [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif d’extinction à fort débit utilisant une mousse à base d’eau pour étouffer les flammes.