English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fire Prevention)
wet line [correct]
DEF: A line of water, or water and chemical retardant, sprayed along the ground, serving as a temporary control line from which to ignite or stop a low-intensity fire.
French (Incendies de végétation; Prévention des incendies)
ligne de suppression humide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne d’extinction temporaire composée d’eau ou d’un mélange d’eau et de produits retardants chimiques que l'on a vaporisés au sol afin de freiner la progression d’un feu de faible intensité.