English (Pipes and Fittings; Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire))
standpipe [correct, specific]; rising main [correct, Great Britain, specific, standardized]
DEF: A vertical water pipe used to supply fire-hose outlets in tall buildings.
CONT: The standpipe extends into the building to supply fire fighting water to the interior of the structure via hose outlets, often located between each floor in stairwells in high rise buildings.
OBS: In French, "colonne montante" is used for any vertical pipe that is used to transport fluids through the different floors of a building.
OBS: rising main: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Installations fixes de secours (incendies))
colonne montante [correct, feminine noun, generic, standardized]
DEF: Conduite verticale [...] sur laquelle sont raccordés les branchements d’un réseau destiné à distribuer un fluide à différents niveaux, dans une installation, un immeuble.
CONT: Il faut installer les colonnes montantes dans les puits d’escaliers servant d’issues de secours ou à tout le moins les protéger de sorte qu’elles aient un degré de résistance au feu suffisant (deux heures).
OBS: En anglais, l'on distingue le terme «riser» du terme «standpipe», le premier ne servant qu'aux systèmes d’extinction d’incendie et le second ne servant qu'à alimenter le matériel des pompiers en eau lors de la lutte contre les incendies.
OBS: colonne montante : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios; Instalaciones fijas de salvamento (incendios))
tubo de subida [correct, masculine noun]