English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
first line of defence
CONT: Considering the limited uses and drawbacks of halon total flooding systems, it is not practical to rely on halon gas as the sole means of automatic fire suppression. If halon gas is still considered, it should be provided as a first line of defence only, and should be supported by other means of automatic suppression such as a sprinkler system.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
moyen de défense de première intervention [correct, masculine noun]; moyen de première intervention [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il n’ est pas pratique de compter sur le gaz halon comme unique moyen d’extinction automatique des incendies. Si l'on envisage de continuer de l'utiliser, il ne devrait l'être qu'en tant que moyen de défense de première intervention et devrait être utilisé conjointement avec d’autres moyens d’extinction automatique comme les extincteurs à eau.