English (Research and Development (Petroleum Tech.))
VAPEX process [correct]; non-thermal vapor extraction process [correct]; VAPEX [correct]; VAPEX; non-thermal recovery process; VAPEX [correct]; VAPEX
CONT: An interesting variation of the SAGD process is outlined by Jha et al. wherein the vapor of light hydrocarbons rather than steam is injected. The result is an efficient non-thermal vapor extraction (VAPEX) process. The diluted heavy oil then drains by gravity to the horizontal production well and in the process is substantially upgraded by the precipitation of asphaltenes.
French (Recherche et développement (Technol. pétrol.))
procédé VAPEX [correct, masculine noun]; injection de vapeurs de solvant [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’extraction semblable à la séparation gravitaire stimulée par injection de vapeur, mais qui utilise de la vapeur de solvant plutôt que de la vapeur d’eau pour diminuer la viscosité du pétrole brut dans le gisement.