English (Solvents and Petroleum Spirits)
recovery unit [correct]
CONT: For example, ... Shell committed to using either technological or operational-based means to improve solvent recovery from the extraction process. Shell will use a light hydrocarbon solvent to remove residual solids and water from the extracted bitumen. The solvent contained in the tailings will be recovered by using solvent recovery units and re-used to ensure that the amount of uncovered solvent going to the tailings ponds is minimized, thereby reducing fugitive emissions of VOCs [Volatile Organic Compounds].
French (Solvants et essences spéciales (Pétrole))
unité de récupération [feminine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, [...] Shell s’est engagée à prendre des mesures technologiques ou opérationnelles pour améliorer la récupération des solvants résiduaires du procédé d’extraction. Elle utilisera un hydrocarbure léger comme un solvant pour extraire les solides résiduels et l'eau du bitume. Le solvant contenu dans les résidus sera récupéré par des unités de récupération et réutilisé afin de minimiser les rejets de solvant vers les étangs de décantation, ce qui réduira les émissions fugitives de COV [composés organiques volatils].