English (Energy Transformation; Steam Turbines; Geothermal Energy)
binary fluid cycle [correct]; binary cycle [correct]; binary cycle system
CONT: The theoretical advantages of the binary cycle are: It enables more heat to be extracted from geothermal fluids by rejecting them at a lower temperature ... It uses higher vapour pressures that enable a very compact self-starting turbine to be used, and avoids the occurrence of sub-atmospheric pressures at any point in the cycle ... It enables use tube made of geothermal fluids that are chemically hostile or that contain high proportions of non-condensible gases, [and] it can accept water/stream mixtures without separation.
CONT: ... binary fluid cycle ... In several hot-water geothermal systems attention is being given to using a heat-exchange system (binary system) in which the reservoir fluid is brought to the surface in a closed system and passed through a heat exchanger using a low-boiling point fluid, such as freon or isobutane, which flashes to a vapour to provide turbine power.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Turbines à vapeur; Énergie géothermique)
cycle binaire [correct, masculine noun]; cycle à fluide binaire [correct, masculine noun]; cycle binaire à fluide volatil [masculine noun]
CONT: Les avantages théoriques du cycle binaire sont les suivants : Il permet l'extraction de plus de chaleur à partir des fluides géothermiques, en les évacuant à une température plus basse [...] Il emploie des pressions de vapeur plus élevées permettant l'utilisation de turbine à autodémarrage très compacte, et évite l'apparition de pressions subatmosphériques en n’ importe quel point du cycle. [...] Il permet l'utilisation de fluides géothermiques [qui sont] chimiquement hostiles et qui contiennent de fortes proportions de gaz non condensables. Il peut accepter des mélanges eau/vapeur sans séparation.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía; Turbinas de vapor; Energía geotérmica)
ciclo binario [correct, masculine noun]