English (Petroleum Asphalts)
down hole recovery [correct]
CONT: Their plan was to inject hot water down a well to heat the oil sands from which bitumen would then be extracted ... Fitzsimmons turned his attention to mining and extraction rather than pursuing down hole recovery.
French (Bitumes)
récupération de fond de trou [feminine noun]
CONT: Le plan qu'ils avaient imaginé consistait à injecter de l'eau chaude dans un puits pour chauffer les sables bitumineux et en extraire ainsi le bitume [...] Fitzsimmons se concentra sur l'extraction et la séparation plutôt que la récupération de fond de trou.