English (Soil Pollution)
solvent extraction soil remediation process [correct]; SESR process [correct]; solvent extraction and agglomeration process for soil remediation [correct]
CONT: In the NRC [National Research Council of Canada] Solvent Extraction Soil Remediation (SESR) Process, solvent extraction of the soil contaminant(s) occurs concurrently with agglomeration of the dispersed soil particles. Soil is initially mixed with a bulk liquid phase which must be a good solvent for the contaminant but be non-wetting with respect to the particulate surfaces. A minor amount of a second liquid is added which must be immiscible with the suspending phase but preferentially wet the soil particles. For the remediation of contaminated soils the two liquids of choice are a hydrocarbon solvent and water, respectively.
OBS: Solvent extraction soil remediation (SESR) is an ex situ process which uses an innovative liquid phase agglomeration (LPA) step to separate fine, dispersed particles from the extracting solvent. ... Solvent extraction soil remediation (SESR) is ideally suited to treat soils, sediments and sludges contaminated with a wide variety of organic materials such as PCBs, pesticides, herbicides, PAHs, coal tar wastes, drilling muds, crude oils, and so forth. More importantly it can treat these materials when the solid matrix contains significant amounts of fine particles, including clay and clay-like materials.
French (Pollution du sol)
procédé de restauration des sols par extraction au solvant [correct, masculine noun]; PRSES [correct, masculine noun]; procédé d'extraction au solvant et d'agglomération pour la restauration des sols [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le procédé de restauration des sols par extraction au solvant(PRSES) fait intervenir l'extraction d’un(des) contaminant(s) du sol par un solvant en même temps que l'agglomération des particules de sol dispersées. Le sol est d’abord mélangé dans une phase liquide d’un certain volume. Le liquide doit dissoudre efficacement le contaminant sans toutefois mouiller la surface des particules. On ajoute une petite quantité d’un second liquide qui n’ est pas miscible avec la phase liquide contenant la suspension, mais qui, de préférence, peut mouiller les particules de sol. Pour la restauration des sols, les deux liquides de choix sont respectivement un solvant à base d’hydrocarbures et l'eau.
OBS: L’ITPCE [Institut de technologie des procédés chimiques et de l’environnement du CNRC (Centre national de recherches du Canada)] a une grande expertise dans l’identification et l’analyse des particules fines. [...] Les compétences particulières de l’institut comprennent : [...] Un procédé d’extraction au solvant et d’agglomération pour la restauration des sols [...]