English (Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
distillation
DEF: Process by which odors or essential oils can be extracted from vegetable substances by means of evaporation, condensation, purification, concentration of a substance, to obtain the essence or volatile properties contained in it.
CONT: The majority of essential oils are obtained by a process of distillation, by means of an open fire, steam distillation ... or under greatly reduced pressure which is largely used in the preparation of terpeneless oils. (Cyclopedia of Perfumery, 1925, p. 87).
French (Parfumerie)
distillation [feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d’extraction appliqué aux fleurs d’oranger, aux pétales de rose et aux feuilles de géranium rosat. L'entraînement à la vapeur d’eau consiste à faire passer de la vapeur d’eau à travers les produits à traiter.
CONT: La distillation est fondée sur le principe que la vapeur d’eau entraîne les matières odorantes : elle peut être pratiquée dans un alambic chauffé soit à feu nu, soit au bain-marie, soit à vapeur, soit sous vide. Ces différentes formes de distillation donnent toutes des huiles essentielles ou essences. (Il est des parfums..., 1973, p. 107).
Spanish (Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
destilación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Para la destilación de vinos, y también en perfumería, se usan alambiques [...]. Cuando las sustancias no son miscibles en el agua, se usa el vapor de ésta (por ejemplo, en perfumería) para extraer esencias.