English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
ground-water mining [correct]; groundwater mining [correct]; groundwater overexploitation; ground-water overexploitation
DEF: The process, deliberate or inadvertent, of extracting ground water from a source at a rate so in excess of the replenishment that the ground-water level declines persistently, threatening actual exhaustion of the supply or at least a decline of pumping levels to uneconomic depths.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
surexploitation des eaux souterraines [feminine noun]; exploitation des réserves en eau souterraine [feminine noun]
DEF: Extraction d’eau d’un réservoir souterrain en quantité supérieure au taux moyen de réalimentation.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
sobreexplotación de aguas subterráneas [feminine noun]
DEF: Extracción de agua de un embalse subterráneo a un ritmo mayor que el de recarga media del mismo.