English (Anti-pollution Measures; Construction and Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Pollution)
pump and treat system [correct, standardized]
DEF: A system in which water is extracted for treatment above ground.
OBS: pump and treat system: term related to soil remediation engineering-based methods.
OBS: pump and treat system: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures antipollution; Construction (bâtiment et génie civil); Mécanique des sols; Pollution du sol)
système de pompage et de traitement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système procédant par extraction de l'eau, pour traitement hors du sol.
OBS: système de pompage et de traitement : terme lié aux méthodes de génie civil utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: système de pompage et de traitement : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).