English (Water Pollution)
polluted water [correct]
DEF: Water that exceeds a given maximum concentration of substances or elements whose consumption or use is hazardous for living beings and therefore not suitable for its initially intended purpose.
OBS: polluted water: definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
eau polluée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau qui contient une quantité maximum de substances ou d’éléments dont la consommation est nuisible pour les êtres vivants, ce qui la rend inutilisable pour le but auquel elle était destinée.
OBS: eau polluée : définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Organisation des Nations Unies pour l’alimentation et l’agriculture.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua)
agua contaminada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua que sobrepasa una concentración máxima dada de sustancias o elementos, cuyo consumo o utilización es nociva para los seres vivos y la hace no apta para el uso o actividad a la que se le había destinado.
OBS: agua contaminada: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.