English (Pipes and Fittings; Scientific Research Equipment)
tube fitting [correct]; tubing fitting
CONT: Tube fittings are ... the means by which sections of tubing are connected to one another or to components such as valves, filters, regulators, manifolds, gauges, etc ... All tube fittings ... must provide holding power and sealing power to effectively contain a fluid in either a gaseous or a liquid form.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
raccord pour tubes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fabrication de produits en matières plastiques pour le bâtiment. Raccords pour tubes pour service d’eau. Plomberie. Chaudronnerie plastique.
CONT: NORMACONNECT : raccords pour tubes. Variété de raccords pour canalisations, raccordements de tuyaux et colliers profilés.