English (Food Industries)
corned beef [correct]
CONT: When this is a canned, ready-to-eat food consisting of small pieces of lean pressed beef in a salt mix, and which does not flake when sliced, the product is known internationally as "corned beef" ... However, when this is a beef product based on salted brisket, the name salt beef ("boeuf salé") should be used. This cut is normally boiled in water for several hours and served hot and is popularly, if incorrectly, referred to as corned beef.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
corned-beef [correct]
CONT: S’il s’agit de menus morceaux agglomérés de bœuf maigre, additionnés d’un mélange salant, mis en conserve, consommés tels quels en tranches ne se déchiquetant pas, le produit est connu internationalement sous le nom de «corned beef». [...] il existe, au Canada, plusieurs viandes pressées dont la fabrication est différente de celle du «corned-beef». Par contre, s’il s’agit de l'une des préparations du bœuf, à base de poitrine traitée au sel, on lui donnera le nom français de «bœuf salé». Ce morceau est habituellement cuit à l'eau pendant plusieurs heures et est servi chaud.