English (Chemical Engineering; Oil Production)
micellar solution slug [correct]; micellar system [correct]
CONT: Micellar solution slugs used in the process (uniflood) contain primarily hydrocarbon, surfactant, cosurfactant, electrolyte and water.
CONT: ... a micellar solution slug is injected to displace oil and water.
French (Génie chimique; Production pétrolière)
bouchon de solution micellaire [proposal, masculine noun]; solution de tensio-actifs [feminine noun]; solution de tensio-actif [feminine noun]
CONT: Il semblerait qu'il faille obtenir une tension interfaciale très faible entre l'huile et le bouchon d’eau et de tensio-actifs injecté. [...] Ceci entraîne la nécessité d’injecter avant la solution de tensio-actif une solution de salinité compatible avec l'efficacité de ce dernier.