English (Microbial Ecology; Pollution (General))
bacterial pollution [correct]
CONT: ... the ecological models presented in [the] study already show a weak but positive causal relationship between some gastrointestinal diseases and Atoyac River contamination by TCB [total coliform bacteria] as the main indicator of bacterial pollution of water.
French (Écologie microbienne; Pollution (Généralités))
pollution bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les faibles concentrations de bactéries indicatrices de contamination fécale observées dans les échantillons de sable de plage prélevés à l'aide de fosses d’exploration dans des conditions sèches [...] donnent à penser que ni le sable ni l'eau souterraine ne constituaient des sources importantes de pollution bactérienne de la plage Parlee pendant la période d’échantillonnage.