English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Pollution)
sulphite-reducing Clostridium [correct]; sulfite-reducing clostridia [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: A large group of Gram-positive, anaerobic bacteria which form spores.
OBS: Their natural habitat is the soil or the large intestine of man and animals. Most species are saprophytic organisms in the soil. Their spores can survive for long periods in faeces, soil, dust and water. Their presence in water can be used to detect remote or intermittent faecal pollution. They are able to reduce sulfites to sulfides.
CONT: It is possible to inject a disinfecting agent which will at all times insure a water supply completely free from putrid bacteria and pathogenic germs, in accordance with official standards and tests based on Escherichia coli, faecal streptococci and the sulphite reducing Clostridium.
OBS: sulfite-reducing clostridia: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pollution de l'eau)
Clostridium sulfito-réducteur [correct, masculine noun]; clostridium sulfito-réducteurs [masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Groupe important de bactéries Gram positives, anaérobies, qui forment des spores.
OBS: Leur habitat naturel est le sol ou le gros intestin de l'homme ou des animaux. La plupart des espèces sont des organismes saprophytes dans le sol. Leurs spores peuvent survivre de longues périodes dans les fèces, le sol, la poussière et l'eau. Leur présence dans l'eau peut être utilisée pour détecter une pollution fécale ancienne ou intermittente. Ils sont capable de réduire les sulfites en sulfures.
CONT: On peut injecter un stérilisant qui donne en permanence une eau exempte de bactéries putrides et de germes pathogènes, conformément aux normes et aux tests officiels basés sur Escherichia Coli, les streptocoques fécaux et les Clostridium sulfito-réducteurs.
OBS: clostridium sulfito-réducteurs : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Contaminación del agua)
Clostridium sulfito reductores [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Grupo importante de bacterias gram-positivas anaeróbicas que forman esporas.
OBS: Su habitat natural es el suelo o el intestino grueso del ser humano o de los animales. La mayoría de las especies son organismos saprofíticos en el suelo. Sus esporas pueden sobrevivir durante largos períodos en las heces, el suelo, el polvo y el agua. Su presencia en agua se puede usar para detectar contaminación fecal antigua o intermitente. Estas bacterias tienen capacidad de reducir los sulfitos a sulfuros.