English (Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
coolant recovery reservoir [correct]; recovery reservoir [correct]; recovery tank [correct]; reserve tank [correct]; expansion tank [correct, officially approved]; supply tank
CONT: When the engine gets hot, coolant and air in the system expand, causing a pressure buildup. The pressure valve in the radiator cap opens ... and coolant and air flow out through the cap into the coolant-recovery reservoir.
OBS: expansion tank: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
vase d'expansion [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir d'expansion [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Quelques constructeurs remplacent la soupape par un vase d’expansion fermé hermétiquement et rempli à mi-hauteur. À chaud, l'eau du radiateur est refoulée dans le vase, le niveau du liquide s’élève en provoquant une augmentation de pression. À froid, la contraction du liquide abaisse le niveau dans le vase d’expansion [...]
OBS: réservoir d’expansion : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).