English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
initial mixing stage [correct]
CONT: Unfortunately for the baker, the water absorption at mixing, as determined with the farinograph, does not necessarily relate to baking absorption which is normally judged by the handling properties of the dough at panning and not at the initial mixing stage. The reason is that during fermentation, dough softens and takes on a much lower consistency when remixed or subsequently worked.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
début du pétrissage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Malheureusement pour le boulanger, l'absorption de l'eau au pétrissage, telle qu'on l'établit au farinographe, n’ est pas nécessairement en rapport avec l'hydratation de la farine, qui s’apprécie normalement par les qualités de travail de la pâte lors de la mise en forme et non au début du pétrissage. La raison en est que, pendant la fermentation, la pâte s’amollit et prend une consistance nettement moins ferme quand on fait un repétrissage ou qu'on la retravaille ultérieurement.