English (Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing; Aquaculture)
cast net [correct]; casting net [correct]
CONT: A cast net may be cast from shore, a bridge/pier, or from a boat. It has a disc-like shape when cast and as it touches the surface of the water ... Weights around the perimeter of the net allow the net to sink quickly to prevent fish from escaping at the sides. The drawstring closes the bottom to prevent fish from escaping downwards. As the net is retrieved, fish bounded by the wall of netting can become trapped or enmeshed.
French (Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive; Aquaculture)
épervier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un épervier peut être lancé du rivage, d’un pont, d’une jetée, ou d’un bateau. Lorsqu'il est lancé et qu'il touche la surface de l'eau, il prend la forme d’un disque [...] Des plombs disposés tout autour du filet permettent à celui-ci de couler rapidement pour empêcher les poissons de s’échapper par les côtés. Le cordon de serrage ferme le fond pour empêcher les poissons de s’échapper vers le bas. Lorsque le filet est remonté, les poissons situés dans son champ peuvent être pris [ou maillés].
Spanish (Pesca comercial; Caza y pesca deportiva; Acuicultura)
esparavel [correct, masculine noun]; atarraya [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Red que se arroja desde la ribera o desde una embarcación, y que atrapa a los peces al caer, encerrándolos.
OBS: Generalmente se emplea sólo en aguas poco profundas.