English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
splash-cooled holders [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electrode holder, for use in areas of hard water, where the cooling water is not contained in a closed pipe.
OBS: splash-cooled holders: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
porte-électrode refroidi par arrosage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Porte-électrode, utilisé lorsque l'eau est dure, dans lequel l'eau n’ est pas contenue dans un tuyau fermé.
OBS: porte-électrode refroidi par arrosage : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.