English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
tidal mill [correct]; tide mill
CONT: The use of tidal energy dates back to the Middle Ages in Europe when tidal mills operated. An enclosed pool was filled through gate, by the rising tide. These closed when the tide dropped below the level of the pool and the contained water was released at low tide to turn the wheel of the water mill.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
moulin à marée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un moulin à marée utilise une retenue d’eau alimentée par la mer. Ce bassin, fermé par une digue, se remplit pendant le flot par des portes à clapet lorsque la mer monte. Les roues tournent sous la pression de l'eau amenée par des canalisations et un système de vannes lorsque la retenue se vide. La roue tourne et met en route l'engrenage qui actionne les meules.