English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Water Pollution; Biochemistry)
five-day BOD [correct]; BOD5 [correct, see observation]; biochemical oxygen demand over five days; five-day biochemical oxygen demand
DEF: That part of oxygen demand usually associated with biochemical oxidation of carbonaceous material within 5 days at 20°C. First stage biochemical oxygen demand.
OBS
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'eau; Biochimie)
demande biochimique en oxygène en 5 jours [correct, feminine noun]; demande biochimique en oxygène sur 5 jours [feminine noun]; D.B.O. en cinq jours [correct, feminine noun]; D.B.O.5 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; D.B.O.5
DEF: Mesure de la consommation spontanée d’oxygène d’une masse d’eau conservée à l'obscurité en tube fermé pendant 5 jours à 20 °C, utilisée pour évaluer la pollution de l'eau et exprimée en milligrammes par litre d’eau.
OBS: D.B.O.5; DBO5 : Lorsque le chiffre cinq suit immédiatement l’abréviation, comme ici, il se place en indice.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Contaminación del agua; Bioquímica)
demanda bioquímica de oxígeno a los cinco días [correct, feminine noun]; demanda bioquímica de oxígeno en cinco días [feminine noun]; DBO5 [correct, feminine noun]; DBO5; demanda bioquímica de oxígeno standard [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Demanda bioquímica de oxígeno determinada por el procedimiento normal de laboratorio, en 5 días y a 20°C y usualmente expresada en partes por millón de oxígeno.
CONT: El parámetro de contaminación orgánica más utilizado y aplicable a las aguas residuales y superficiales es la DBO a los cinco días (DBO5).