English (Spacecraft; Orbital Stations)
ATV pressurized module [correct, officially approved]
OBS: The Automated transfer Vehicle (ATV) is the European Transportation system supporting the International Space Station. A detailed analytical cargo accommodation for each single cargo has to be performed in order to meet the NASA plan (Cargo Manifest). From the cargo accommodation point of view, the ATV consists of an unpressurized module and a pressurized module. Accommodation rules are given for the unpressurized, pressurized and overall cargo.
OBS: The ATV becomes an extension of the station. The 45 m³ pressurized module of the ATV delivers up to 7,2 tonnes of equipment, fuel, food, water and air for the crew.
OBS: ATV pressurized module: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux; Stations orbitales)
module pressurisé de l'ATV [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les charges utiles véhiculées par l'ATV se répartissent en deux catégories : celles qui peuvent être exposées au vide spatial et celles qui nécessitent d’être transportées sous atmosphère contrôlée. Dans le premier cas, sa capacité est de 9 tonnes de fret, tandis que dans le second son emport est réduit à 6, 7 tonnes. Les charges utiles ne nécessitant pas d’être acheminées dans un module fermé seront montées sur une structure ouverte de type «étagère», comme ce sera le cas pour l'acheminement de réservoirs d’ergols, de gaz ou d’eau.
CONT: Trois configurations de base sont prévues pour l’ATV. Il peut notamment recevoir un mini-module logistique pressurisé (MPLM), une coque porteuse et deux palettes logistiques non pressurisées (ULC), ou un module pressurisé en plus d’une structure porte-réservoir ouverte.
OBS: module pressurisé de l’ATV : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).