English (Centrifugal Pumps; Heating)
circulating pump [correct]
CONT: Circulating pump. The hot water is circulated from the boiler through the pipes and back to the boiler by a pump. The pump provides fast distribution of hot water through the system, thus delivering heat as quickly as possible. The circulating pump size is based on the delivery of water required, in gpm, and the amount of friction head allowed. Circulating pumps are not used on gravity systems.
CONT: ... hot water systems now use a circulating pump. This pump increases the water flow, carries more heat per unit of time to the room heat transfer units, and permits smaller furnaces.
French (Pompes centrifuges; Chauffage)
pompe de circulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec un système fermé, [...] Par l'utilisation d’une pompe de circulation, on peut obtenir une pression plus grande que dans un système par gravité et un mouvement plus rapide de l'eau chaude. Ceci permet une perte de chaleur moindre à travers les radiateurs et les tuyaux de transmission, de sorte que la quantité de chaleur émise en B. T. U. s’en trouve augmentée.
CONT: Les pompes de circulation peuvent être construites de deux façons: il y a d’abord les pompes à hélice (propeller); en second lieu, on trouve des pompes centrifuges. Toutes sont agencées de manière que la circulation puisse aussi se faire à travers la pompe lorsqu’elle arrête de fonctionner.
Spanish (Bombas centrífugas; Calefacción)
bomba de circulación [correct, feminine noun]