English (Oceanography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
atoll [correct]
DEF: A ring-shaped island reef that encircles (sometimes completely surrounding) a central lagoon of sea water in which detrital material collects.
French (Océanographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
atoll [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Île corallienne ayant la forme d’un anneau fermé ou interrompu par quelques passes et enserrant une étendue d’eau peu profonde appelée lagon.
OBS: Le fond du lagon porte des coraux vivants donnant des pitons ou «pinacles».
Spanish (Oceanografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
atolón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arrecife de coral, anular, con un lago en el centro.