English (General Vocabulary; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
range of variation [correct]
CONT: It is necessary, also to know the range of variation of the water or effluent. In the case of recycled water, its physical characteristics are fairly constant and can easily be specified. Provided that pumping is regular, the same often applies to well-water containing iron.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
variabilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La variabilité des eaux devra être connue; quand il s’agit d’une eau recyclée, ses caractéristiques physiques sont assez constantes et peuvent être définies aisément. Il en est souvent de même pour une eau de forage ferrugineuse si le pompage est régulier.