English (Transport of Water (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
common channel [correct]
CONT: The raw water is conveyed to the battery of filters through a common channel connected with each filter in accordance with the method of control selected.
French (Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
canal général [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'eau à filtrer est amenée à la batterie filtrante par un canal général dont la liaison avec chaque filtre est essentiellement fonction du mode de régulation retenu.