English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
filter mass; filtering mass
OBS: For a washing system to be efficient every grain in the filter bed must be shifted in relation to its neighbours by an effective disturbance of the mass. This is arranged by admitting a back-flow using filtered water, at a suitable speed to expand the filter mass ...
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
masse filtrante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Pour qu'un lavage soit efficace, il faut déplacer tous les grains du lit filtrant les uns par rapport aux autres, par une véritable agitation de la masse. On y parvient en procédant à un contre-courant d’eau à vitesse convenable pour mettre la masse filtrante en expansion [...]
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
masa filtrante [feminine noun]