English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
branched perforated header
OBS: Vertical filters washed by water alone. ... The filter layer is supported by successive beds of materials that become progressively coarser from the top to the bottom and the filtered water is collected by a branched perforated header embedded in the coarsest layer.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
collecteur ramifié perforé [correct]
OBS: Filtres verticaux lavables à l'eau seule. [...] La couche filtrante est supportée par des lits successifs de matériaux d’une granulométrie croissante vers le bas, la reprise d’eau filtrée s’effectuant par un collecteur ramifié perforé, noyé dans la couche de granulométrie la plus forte.