English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
river morphology [correct]; fluvial morphology [correct]; stream morphology [correct]; channel morphology [correct]
CONT: Fluvial morphology results from dynamic interactions between water and sediment over the range of flows that transport, erode, and deposit sediment within a watershed.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
morphologie fluviale [correct, feminine noun]; morphologie des cours d'eau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La reconnaissance de la forme principale où évolue le cours d’eau(morphologie fluviale) permet de rendre compte de l'espace qui peut être sollicité par les processus fluviaux lors d’événements extrêmes.