English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Hydrology and Hydrography)
headward erosion [correct]; head erosion [correct]; headwater erosion [correct]; retrogressive erosion [correct]; backward erosion [correct]
DEF: A fluvial process of erosion that lengthens a stream, a valley or a gully at its head and also enlarges its drainage basin.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
érosion régressive [correct, feminine noun]; érosion remontante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de dynamique fluviale ou hydraulique consistant en une érosion d’un substrat, d’un relief ou d’un ouvrage artificiel qui se propage de l'aval vers l'amont, c'est-à-dire dans le sens inverse de l'écoulement de l'eau.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Hidrología e hidrografía)
erosión regresiva [correct, feminine noun]; erosión remontante [correct, feminine noun]