English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Oceanography)
bottom water [correct]
DEF: The cold dense water which lies at the bottom of the oceans in contact with the ocean floor having distinctly different characteristics from the water immediately above it.
CONT: Deep and bottom water masses. Deep water masses flow between the surface and intermediate water masses and the sea-bed; if the deepest water in contact with the sea-bed is distinguishable from the overlying water, it is referred to as bottom water.
OBS: It is formed in high latitudes as a result of the formation of sea ice.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Océanographie)
eau de fond [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau de mer, froide et dense, formée en surface dans les régions-sources proches des pôles et plongeant jusqu’aux profondeurs abyssales.
OBS: eau de fond : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Oceanografía)
agua de fondo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua marina densa enfriada en la superficie de zonas polares, que desciende a profundidades abisales.