English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Ocean Energy; Energy Transformation)
marine turbine [correct]; marine hydrokinetic turbine [correct]; MHK turbine [correct]; hydrokinetic turbine [correct]; marine current turbine [correct]; underwater turbine [correct]; water current turbine [correct]
CONT: Marine hydrokinetic (MHK) turbines are used to capture the energy of moving water much like wind turbines capture the energy of moving air. Since water is roughly 800 times denser than air, MHK turbines could potentially produce significantly more power than wind turbines. Marine turbines are mostly independent of weather, which can have a large impact of the effectiveness of other forms of renewable energy …
PHR: horizontal axis marine turbine
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie océanique; Transformation de l'énergie)
hydrolienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Turbine immergée qui utilise l’énergie des courants marins, et parfois fluviaux, pour produire de l’électricité.
CONT: En général, les hydroliennes flottantes sont plus faciles à installer et à entretenir que celles qui sont fixées dans le fond de l'eau [...]
OBS: hydrolienne : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 février 2012.
PHR: hydrolienne à axe vertical, hydrolienne à axe horizontal, hydrolienne à aile oscillante
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía oceánica; Transformación de la energía)
turbina marina [correct, feminine noun]; turbina hidrocinética [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En el caso de las turbinas marinas y eólicas, el agua y el viento, respectivamente, fuerzan la rotación de las palas, generando así la energía mecánica que posteriormente se convierte en electricidad.
CONT: Las turbinas hidrocinéticas permiten la generación de energía eléctrica a partir de una fuente renovable, utilizando la energía de las corrientes de agua, generalmente de ríos, mares y canales elaborados por el hombre [...]