English (Mining Wastes; Processing of Mineral Products)
tailing [correct, see observation, noun]; residue [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The gangue and other refuse material resulting from the washing, concentration or treatment of ground ore.
CONT: ... the iron-rich chromite tailings are stockpiled for possible future use.
OBS: tailing; residue: terms usually used in the plural.
PHR: mine residue, mine tailing
French (Déchets miniers; Préparation des produits miniers)
résidu [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; rejet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; stérile [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Déchets solides résiduels résultant de la transformation du minerai.
CONT: Les particules fines de galène qui ne se mouillent pas dans l'eau sont entraînées par la mousse, tandis que le stérile tombe au fond de la cellule.
CONT: [...] les résidus [...] de minerai de chromite riche en fer sont stockés en vue d’un éventuel usage futur.
OBS: résidu; rejet; stérile : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.
PHR: résidu minier
Spanish (Escombros mineros; Preparación de los productos mineros)
residuos [correct, masculine noun, plural]