English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
pelagic fishing [correct]; midwater fishing [correct]; mid-water fishing [correct]
CONT: Mid-water fishing [occurs when] fishing gear is pulled through the water and doesn't touch the seabed. It's also known as pelagic fishing – pelagic being the term that refers to the mid-water zone.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
pêche pélagique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capture d’animaux aquatiques qui s’effectue dans la zone d’eau libre située au-dessus du fond.