English (Scientific Research Equipment; Oceanography)
acoustic release [correct]
CONT: An acoustic release is a remotely operated mechanical hook controlled through the water column and using [an] acoustic waves communication channel. It is mainly used to recover instrumented mooring lines or subsea structures, as well as for deploying payloads on the seabed ...
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Océanographie)
déclencheur acoustique [correct, masculine noun]; largueur acoustique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La récupération est le plus souvent effectuée par largueur acoustique.
OBS: Dispositif de déploiement et de récupération des instruments de mesure du fond marin; pour mouillage en eau profonde.