English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Underwater Diving (Sports))
negative buoyancy [correct]
CONT: Negative buoyancy occurs when an object is denser than the fluid it displaces. The object will sink because its weight is greater than the buoyant force.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
flottabilité négative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Flottabilité négative : l'objet ou la personne s’enfonce dans l'eau ou reste au fond.