English (Marine Biology; Ecosystems; Hydrology and Hydrography)
suprabenthos [correct]
CONT: Bottom-dependent and more mobile components of the suprabenthos were apparently responding differently to the various environmental challenges imposed by the large-scale longitudinal and bathymetric gradients.
French (Biologie marine; Écosystèmes; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
suprabenthos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des animaux de petite taille [vivant de 0 à 1 mètre du fond] et disposant de capacités natatoires suffisantes pour se déplacer dans la couche d’eau adjacente au fond.