English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
wedge storage [correct]
DEF: ... that water between [an imaginary line drawn parallel to the channel bottom] and the actual water surface profile.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
stockage d'appoint [masculine noun]; stockage en coin [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] volume d’eau compris entre la ligne imaginaire [tracée parallèlement au fond du lit] et le profil de surface actuel des eaux.