English (Zoology)
macroinvertebrate [correct]
CONT: Macroinvertebrates are organisms that are large (macro) enough to be seen with the naked eye and lack a backbone (invertebrate). They inhabit all types of running waters, from fastflowing mountain streams to slowmoving muddy rivers. Examples of aquatic macroinvertebrates include insects in their larval or nymph form, crayfish, clams, snails, and worms ...
French (Zoologie)
macro-invertébré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Petits animaux vivant au fond de la rivière(sur et dans les sédiments) : larves d’insectes, mollusques, crustacés, etc. Ils sont à l'origine de divers indices biologiques et permettent d’évaluer la qualité biologique des cours d’eau.