English (Commercial Fishing; Ecology (General); Marine Biology)
sinking groundline [correct]
CONT: The [fisheries service] considers groundlines to be a significant threat to whales because they are normally constructed of floating rope. Therefore, [the fishery service] requires all fixed-gear fisheries ... to use sinking or neutrally buoyant ropes for their groundlines ... scuba divers [measured] the elevations of floating and sinking groundlines (of unreported length) on trawls, i.e. a string of traps connected in a series, of lobster traps set by a fisher. They reported that the sinking groundlines were in contact with or within 10 cm of the seabed, but that floating groundlines ranged from 0.6 to 7.5 m above the seabed.
French (Pêche commerciale; Écologie (Généralités); Biologie marine)
ligne de fond à flottabilité négative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le fait de rendre les lignes de fond à flottabilité négative ou neutre a pour but de les retirer de la colonne d’eau et donc de réduire les probabilités d’enchevêtrement avec les baleines mysticètes. Cette technique n’ est applicable que lorsque deux casiers ou plus sont fixés ensemble le long du fond marin.