English (Aquaculture; Animal Housing Facilities)
cage culture [correct]; cage rearing [correct]; cage farming [correct]
CONT: There is some confusion concerning the terms "cage culture" and "pen culture" in fish farming. ... Both cage and pen culture are types of enclosure culture, and involve holding organisms captive within an enclosed space whilst maintaining a free exchange of water. The two methods, however, are distinct from one another. A cage is totally enclosed on all, or all but the top, sides by mesh or netting, whereas in pen culture the bottom of the enclosure is formed by the lake or sea bottom ...
French (Aquaculture; Logement des animaux d'élevage)
élevage en cage [correct, masculine noun]; élevage en cages [correct, masculine noun]; culture en cages [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La culture en cage et la culture en enclos sont toutes les deux des genres de pisciculture en enceinte et demandent que l'organisme soit retenu captif dans un espace clôturé tout en maintenant un échange d’eau permanent. Cependant les deux méthodes sont distinctes l'une de l'autre. Une cage est totalement fermée par des rets ou par un filet, la partie supérieure pouvant, cependant, dans certains cas, rester libre. Dans la culture en enclos, par contre, le fond de l'enclos est formé par le fond du lac ou de la mer où repose l'enclos.
Spanish (Acuicultura; Alojamiento de los animales de cría)
cultivo en jaulas [masculine noun]; piscicultura en recintos de red [feminine noun]