English (Wool Industry)
defective wool [correct]
DEF: Wool that contains burrs or that has been sufficiently damaged by insects, disease, fire or water to lower its value after scouring.
French (Industrie lainière)
laine défectueuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Laine entremêlée de chardons, endommagée par les insectes, la maladie, le feu ou l'eau au point d’avoir une valeur moindre après le lavage à fond.