English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
fixed fishing gear [correct]; fixed gear [correct]; static fishing gear [correct]; static gear [correct]
CONT: Static gears are nets or traps that are actively deployed from a vessel or the shore but remain anchored to the seabed until they are retrieved. Some static gears are fixed in a permanent position and the catch is emptied periodically.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
engin de pêche fixe [correct, masculine noun]; engin fixe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un engin fixe dans l'eau ou sur le fond marin ne bouge pas. Il est parfois laissé sur place pour capturer des ressources halieutiques et remonté périodiquement.