English (Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
meltwater pulse [correct]; MWP [correct]
CONT: A meltwater pulse is an acceleration in sea-level rise which results from outbursts of pro- or subglacial meltwater and/or surging of ice-streams into the ocean during ice-sheet disintegration.
French (Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
impulsion de fonte [correct, feminine noun]; MWP [feminine noun]; impulsion d'eau de fonte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au cours de la déglaciation : les glaciers alternent entre plusieurs phases de reculs et de ré-avancées rapides. Des impulsions d’eau de fonte [...] sont observées pour chaque recul rapide et engendrent des pics de débit à l'embouchure du fleuve, accompagnés de flux sédimentaires importants [...]