English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
regelation [correct]
DEF: Solidification or refreezing which is experienced by ice close to its melting point following melting induced by sufficient pressure.
CONT: At least part of the movement probably takes place by regelation around small irregularities in the bedrock floor. The increased pressure on the onset side of any protuberance leads to local melting. The water then flows to the lee side where it refreezes under conditions of diminished pressure.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
regel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène [...] consistant pour la glace qui a fondu sous l’action d’une pression, à se reformer aussitôt que cette pression cesse.
CONT: L'eau de fonte descendant dans la neige froide, la réchauffe jusqu'au point de fusion, grâce aux calories que libère son regel partiel. Les grains grossissent, la neige augmente de densité et évolue vers le névé.