English (Glaciology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
snow-pack yield
DEF: Amount of water, not retained by the snow pack, that reaches the soil surface as a result of precipitation and/or snow melt.
French (Glaciologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
apport nival [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d’eau, provenant de la fonte de la neige et/ou de précipitations, qui n’ est pas retenue par le manteau neigeux et atteint la surface du sol.
Spanish (Glaciología; Hidrología e hidrografía)
aporte nival [masculine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de agua, que no es retenida por el manto de nieve, y alcanza la superficie del suelo como resultado de la precipitación y/o la fusión de la nieve.