English (Energy (Physics))
latent energy [correct]
DEF: The energy required to cause a change of state at constant temperature, as in the melting of ice or the vaporization of water.
French (Énergie (Physique))
énergie latente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Énergie requise ou dégagée lors d’un changement d’état de la matière à température constante, comme la fonte de la glace et la vaporisation de l'eau.