English (Glaciology; Oceanography; Hydrology and Hydrography)
polynya [correct, noun]; polynia [correct, noun]; pool [correct, noun]; ice clearing [correct, noun]; clearing [correct, noun]; skylight [correct, noun, jargon]; glade [noun]
CONT: A polynya is a stretch of unfrozen sea in the middle of an ice sheet. ... Polynyas form from wind blowing areas of ice away or from warm water welling up from lower layers of the ocean and melting the ice on the surface. Some polynyas are permanent fixtures, while some open and close seasonally.
OBS: ... sub-mariners refer to [polynyas] as skylights.
OBS: polynyas; polynyi: plural.
OBS: polynia: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector, and by Parks Canada.
French (Glaciologie; Océanographie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
polynie [correct, feminine noun]; clairière de glace [correct, feminine noun]; claire-voie [correct, feminine noun, jargon]
DEF: Espace de pleine eau enclos dans un environnement marin totalement glacé, formé par fragmentation et fonte de la banquise soit sous l'action de courants marins ascendants, soit sous l'effet de la chaleur atmosphérique, des vents et des courants de surface.
OBS: Les sous-mariniers [...] appellent [les polynies] des claires-voies.
OBS: polynie : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre, de même qu’à Parcs Canada.
OBS: polynie : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 octobre 2025.
Spanish (Glaciología; Oceanografía; Hidrología e hidrografía)
polynya [correct]; polynia [correct]
DEF: Volumen de agua englobada en la masa de hielo fijo, generalmente de rápida formación; este espacio permanece constante y generalmente tiene forma alargada.