English (Thermodynamics; Atmospheric Physics; Oceanography)
air-sea heat flux [correct]
CONT: Air-sea heat flux is the scientific term for the absorption and release of heat between the ocean and the atmosphere.
CONT: In general, shelf water masses undergo seasonal modification in their properties as a result of the seasonal cycles of air-sea heat flux, wind-forced mixing and ice formation and melt ...
French (Thermodynamique; Physique de l'atmosphère; Océanographie)
flux thermique air-mer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En général, les masses d’eau du plateau continental subissent des modifications saisonnières de leurs propriétés en raison des cycles saisonniers du flux thermique air-mer, du mélange par le vent et de la formation et de la fonte de la glace […]