English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
surface mantle [correct]; active rooting zone [correct]
CONT: ... the surface mantle is a region subject to storage depletion by evaporation and evapotranspiration, and its infiltration characteristics determine the extent to which rainfall or snowmelt may be received for storage and transmission.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
couche de surface [feminine noun]; zone des racines [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la couche de surface est une zone où l'évaporation et l'évapotranspiration prélèvent de l'eau emmagasinée; les caractéristiques d’infiltration déterminent les proportions des eaux de pluie ou de fonte des neiges qui seront emmagasinées et percoleront à travers le sol.