English (Pipes and Fittings; Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Gas Industry; Water Distribution (Water Supply))
service pipe [correct]; service line [correct]; domestic mains [correct, plural, Australia]; service main [correct]; house branch line [correct]; house lateral [correct, United States]; house dead end line [correct, United States]; service connection
DEF: The pipe connecting the supply main to the service valve or meter clock.
DEF: In building, a pipe which connects a structure with a water or gas main.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Industrie du gaz; Distribution de l'eau)
conduite de branchement [correct, feminine noun]; branchement latéral [correct, masculine noun]; branchement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de tuyauterie comprise entre la canalisation de distribution et le dispositif principal de coupure.
DEF: Conduite ou branchement de service (égout et aqueduc) entre les résidences et la conduite principale située sous la chaussée.
CONT: Branchements d’eau. [...] Les branchements d’immeubles se font en tuyau de plomb, de fonte, de plastique.
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios; Servicios públicos (Ingeniería civil); Industria del gas; Distribución del agua)
acometida [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toma o empalme de una instalación particular de agua, gas o electricidad con la cañería principal.