English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
sea ice melt [correct]
CONT: Nearshore and coastal waters are affected by the same processes as open-ocean waters and are additionally affected by freshwater inputs from rivers, glacial meltwater, and sea ice melt that decrease the capacity of coastal waters to buffer CO2, making them more vulnerable to acidification ...
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
fonte de la glace marine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les eaux côtières et du littoral sont touchées par les mêmes processus que les eaux libres de l'océan et sont de plus touchées par les apports d’eau douce des rivières, des eaux de fonte des glaciers et de la fonte de la glace marine qui diminuent la capacité des eaux côtières d’amortir l'effet du CO2, ce qui les rend plus vulnérables à l'acidification [...]