English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
snowpatch fen [correct]
DEF: A fen occurring on uniform slopes underlain by permafrost. These fens are fed by the gradual melting of persistent snowpatches on the slopes above the fens. The thickness of peat is usually less than 0.5 m.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière minérotrophe de neige tardive [feminine noun]; fen de neige tardive [masculine noun]
DEF: [Tourbière minérotrophe] qui se trouve sur des pentes uniformes sus-jacentes au pergélisol. Ces [tourbières] sont alimentées par l'eau de fonte des neiges tardives sur les pentes au-dessus des [T=tourbières]. L"épaisseur de la tourbe est habituellement inférieure à 0, 5 m.