English (Water Pollution; Effects of Pollution; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Air Pollution)
spring acid shock [correct]; acid shock [correct]; spring shock [correct]; spring acid pulse [correct]; acid pulse [correct]
CONT: Acid deposited onto winter snow is released during spring melting and can cause rapid drops of pH in poorly-buffered lakes that receive waters from these sources. This spring acid shock can seriously affect viability of organisms such as fish, amphibians, and insects that lay their eggs in the water which hatch in the spring.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Effets de la pollution; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Pollution de l'air)
choc acide printanier [correct, masculine noun]; choc acide du printemps [correct, masculine noun]; choc acide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Durant l'hiver, les polluants apportés par les précipitations s’accumulent dans le couvert de neige. La presque totalité de ces polluants est relâchée au tout début de la fonte des neiges. Ce choc acide contribue à abaisser le pH de l'eau de fonte jusqu'à des valeurs de 4 à 4, 5 unités.