English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
kame delta [correct]; ice-contact delta [correct]; delta kame [correct]; sand plateau; morainal delta [obsolete]; morainic delta [obsolete]; moraine delta [obsolete]; moraine-delta [obsolete]
DEF: A delta whose upper margin was built in contact with glacial ice.
CONT: A kame delta is a glacial landform made by a stream flowing through glacial ice and depositing material (Kame - distinctive because it has been sorted by the action of the stream) upon entering a lake or pond at the end or terminus of the glacier, thus "in front" of it, a proglacial lake. This landform may often be observed after the glacier has melted and usually has a delta (in the sense of the Greek letter) or triangular shape.
CONT: Other fluvioglacial features related to kames include kame-and-kettle topography (relief characterized by mounds and depressions), kame deltas or ice-contact deltas, kame moraines (composed primarily of fluvioglacial materials deposited near the front of an inactive glacier), and kame terraces or ice-contact terraces.
OBS: kame delta; moraine-delta: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
delta de kame [correct, masculine noun]; delta-kame [correct, masculine noun]; delta juxtaglaciaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les torrents d’eau de fonte se jetaient dans des eaux proglaciaires peu profondes, leur charge était rapidement déposée pour former à proximité de la glace, des deltas de kame.
CONT: Il existe aussi d’autres formes fluvioglaciaires apparentées aux kames tels les complexes de kames et kettles (topographie en bosses et creux), les delta-kame ou delta juxtaglaciaire, les moraines de kame (constituées surtout de matériaux fluvioglaciaires mis en place près du front d’un glacier inactif), les terrasses de kame ou terrasses juxtaglaciaires.
OBS: delta-kame; delta juxtaglaciaire : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.