English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
channel water [correct]
DEF: Shallow, intermittently flowing water in abandoned, eroded glacio-fluvial spillways. Periods of flowing water occur mainly in the spring following snowmelt, and after exceptionally high precipitation.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
eau de chenal [correct, feminine noun]; eau en chenal [feminine noun]
DEF: Eau peu profonde à écoulement intermittent dans des dégorgeoirs fluvio-glaciaires érodés et abandonnés. Les périodes d’écoulement se produisent surtout au printemps, après la fonte des neiges, et après des précipitations particulièrement abondantes.