English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
glacial rill
OBS: Meltwater can form anywhere on the surface of a glacier downstream from the snowline, as well as temporarily upstream from it. Flowing away as intermittent streams, it forms drainage systems that include superglacial, englacial, subglacial, marginal, and proglacial segments.
OBS: This statement was confirmed by Dr. G. Young of the National Hydrology Research Institute, Environment Canada. He described a "bédière" as a small stream found on the surface of a glacier.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bédière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom donné aux cours d’eau formés par les eaux de fonte des inlandsis ou des grands glaciers de montagne, qui s’encaissent en gorges dans la glace [...]