English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
dry mud [correct]
DEF: Barite or other minerals which may be mixed with water to form drilling mud.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
boue sèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Barytine ou autres produits minéraux qui, mélangés avec l'eau, formeront la boue de forage