English (Boring and Drilling (Mines))
conventional mud [correct]
DEF: A drilling fluid containing essentially clay and water.
French (Sondage et forage miniers)
boue ordinaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fluide de forage formé d’argile et d’eau.