English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geothermal Energy)
wet bore [correct]
CONT: If a typical Larderello type of dry bore were to be used ... it will be seen that the grade of available heat is higher at all wellhead pressures than required by either of the industries assumed in the ... example for a wet bore.
OBS: In geothermy, bores drilled in a wet hyper-thermal field are referred to as "wet bores."
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Énergie géothermique)
forage humide [masculine noun]; puits humide [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d’un forage sec type Larderello [...], on remarque que le degré de chaleur utilisable est plus élevé dans toutes les pressions en tête de puits que celui exigé par les industries supposées dans l’exemple donné pour un puits humide.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le «forage à l'eau».
OBS: En géothermie, on appelle «puits humide» tout puits foré dans un champ hyperthermique humide.