English (Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Long-Distance Pipelines)
slurry system [correct]; microtunnel slurry system [correct]
CONT: Bristol Relief Sewer... this particular pipeline was to be used as a gravity flow sanitary sewer-line... A Herrenknecht microtunnel slurry system with an AVN 800 drilling head was used to install a 36-inch concrete pipe. Pipe sections were installed in sixteen (16) foot lengths, which required the tunnel alignment be kept straight as possible, as the longer lengths of pipe made for a very rigid tunnel line.
French (Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Canalisations à grande distance)
système à boue liquide [masculine noun]; appareil à boue liquide [masculine noun]
DEF: Type d’appareil de creusage utilisé pour le microtunnelage. Une conduite de plus petit diamètre est installée à l'intérieur du tunnel foré pour pousser, soit de l'eau, soit une boue de bentonite vers la tête de forage. Le retour se fait par un autre tuyau vers le puits d’entrée où les déblais sont pompés en surface vers des réservoirs à boue.