English (Drilling and Boring (Construction))
probing [correct]
DEF: In subsurface investigations, pushing or driving a rod down through the soil as far as it will penetrate with the equipment at hand.
French (Sondage et forage (Construction))
sondage d'exploration [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Reconnaissance à l'aide d’une sonde, d’un appareil de forage, afin d’établir la profondeur de l'eau ou la nature d’un terrain.