English (Geology; Geochemistry)
vase [correct]
DEF: Freshwater silt deposited in estuaries along the Atlantic coast of Europe and Africa, consisting of a mixture of sandy and pulverulent grains of quartz, calcite, clay minerals, and diatom shells, with a binder of algon.
French (Géologie; Géochimie)
vase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vase comprend une fraction sableuse, une fraction pulvérulente et un liant nommé algon, d’origine organique. Elle renferme en outre une forte proportion d’eau qui atteint souvent 150 % de son poids à sec. Cette eau renferme des sels en solution.