English (Soil Science)
ice-rich soil [correct]
CONT: When ice-rich soils thaw, water is liberated and, as it drains away, the ground subsides or settles.
French (Science du sol)
sol à forte teneur en glace [correct, masculine noun]; sol riche en glace [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque les sols à forte teneur en glace dégèlent, l'eau est libérée et, au fur et à mesure qu'elle s’écoule, le sol s’affaisse ou se tasse.