English (Air Pollution; Water Pollution)
acid water [correct]; acidic water [correct]; acidified water [correct]
DEF: ... natural waters containing sulfur compounds, especially sulfates.
CONT: For example, a light acid rain may be fully neutralized while the runoff during a heavy rain on the same watershed will not have time to be neutralized so a "pulse" of acidic water will move down the stream and into the lake.
French (Pollution de l'air; Pollution de l'eau)
eau acide [correct, feminine noun]; eau acidifiée [feminine noun]
CONT: Les ions métalliques qui se retrouvent dans l'eau peuvent avoir des conséquences sur la santé humaine. En Suède, des cas de diarrhée seraient dues à l'ingestion d’eau acide ayant une forte concentration en Cu++. De plus, les poissons peuvent concentrer les ions mercure et leur consommation pourrait, de ce fait, être dangereuse.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Contaminación del agua)
agua acidificada [feminine noun]