English (Geological Research and Exploration; Thermodynamics)
reinjection pump
DEF: Pump which under high pressure injects the cooled down geothermal water from the earth's surface into the utilized reservoir.
CONT: The reinjection pumps are always installed at the earth's surface.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Thermodynamique)
pompe de réinjection [feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe qui sert à déplacer, sous forte pression, l'eau géothermale refroidie du niveau du sol jusqu'au niveau du réservoir exploité.
CONT: Les pompes de réinjection sont toujours situées en surface.