English (Collaboration with the FAO; Ecology (General); Fish; Aquaculture)
fish summerkill [correct]; summer fish kill [correct]; summerkill [correct]; summer kill [correct]
DEF: ... the sudden [death] of fish [that] occurs in summer, usually as a direct result of low dissolved oxygen reflecting heavy biological oxygen demand, warm water, and/or low water levels.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Écologie (Généralités); Poissons; Aquaculture)
mortalité massive estivale [correct, feminine noun]; mortalité estivale des poissons [correct, feminine noun]; mortalité estivale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Mort] subite de poissons qui apparaît en été, généralement provoquée par de faibles concentrations en oxygène dissous[, pouvant refléter] une demande biologique en oxygène très forte, une température de l'eau élevée et/ou de bas niveaux d’eau.