English (Water Pollution)
polysaprobic water [correct, standardized]
DEF: An extremely polluted water characterized by serious deoxygenation, a marked restriction in the number of invertebrates, and high bacterial numbers.
OBS: polysaprobic water: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Pollution de l'eau)
eau polysaprobique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau extrêmement polluée caractérisée par une forte désoxygénation, une nette diminution du nombre des invertébrés et un grand nombre de bactéries
OBS: eau polysaprobique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Contaminación del agua)
agua polisapróbica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Agua extremadamente contaminada que se caracteriza por una seria desoxigenación, una marcada restricción en el número de invertebrados, y elevados números de bacterias.