English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
non-ionic surface active agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A surface active agent which does not produce ions in an aqueous solution.
OBS: The solubility in water of non-ionic surface active agents is due to the presence in the molecules of functional groups which have a strong affinity for water.
OBS: non-ionic surface active agent: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
agent de surface non-ionique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; agent de surface non ionique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Agent de surface ne donnant pas naissance à des ions en solution aqueuse.
OBS: La solubilité dans l'eau des agents de surface non ioniques est due à la présence dans leurs molécules de groupements fonctionnels ayant une forte affinité pour l'eau.
OBS: agent de surface non-ionique; agent de surface non ionique : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Química; Tratamiento del agua)
agente tensoactivo no iónico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agente tensoactivo que no produce iones en una solución acuosa.
OBS: La solubilidad en agua de los agentes tensoactivos no iónicos se debe a la presencia en sus moléculas de grupos funcionales que tienen una fuerte afinidad por el agua.