English (Shipbuilding)
boat cradle [correct]; cradle [correct, noun]
DEF: The framework on which a ship rests during construction or repairs, and on which she slides at launching.
French (Constructions navales)
ber de bateau [correct, masculine noun]; ber d'embarcation [correct, masculine noun]; ber [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; berceau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Forte charpente épousant la forme de la carène d’un bateau et destinée à soutenir celui-ci lors d’opérations diverses : halage, mise à l'eau, transport.
OBS: ber; berceau : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Construcción naval)
basada [correct, feminine noun]; cuna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Armazón dispuesta debajo del casco y sobre la cual baja el buque por la grada al ser botado.