English (Analytical Chemistry; Oceanography)
sea surface salinity [correct]
CONT: As with ocean temperatures in the North Pacific, ... sea surface salinity is strongly influenced by natural variability associated with the seasons, freshwater runoff from land, and longer-term processes such as ENSO [El Niño-Southern Oscillation] and the Pacific Decadal Oscillation.
French (Chimie analytique; Océanographie)
salinité de la surface de la mer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout comme pour les températures dans le Pacifique Nord, [...] la salinité de la surface de la mer subit une forte influence de la variabilité naturelle associée aux saisons, à l'apport terrestre d’eau douce et aux processus à plus long terme comme l'ENSO [El Niño-oscillation australe] et l'oscillation décennale du Pacifique.