English (Chemistry; Wastewater Treatment)
solidifying [correct]; solidification [correct]
CONT: Filtration through Neutralite. ... Due to the complete absence of free alkali, its properties are completely stable indefinitely. There is consequently no excessive alkalinity in the water at the moment the product is introduced, nor a regular drop in its activity; the risk of the product solidifying as a result of the carbonates in the water precipitating from the effect of high alkalinity is completely avoided.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux usées)
prise en masse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Filtration sur Neutralite. [...] Grâce à une absence complète de base libre, ses propriétés sont parfaitement stables dans le temps. On ne constate donc pas d’alcalinité excessive de l'eau au moment de la mise en service, suivie d’une baisse régulière d’activité; les risques de prise en masse du produit par précipitation des carbonates de l'eau sous l'influence de cette forte alcalinité sont totalement évités.